Aspen Meadow Public District

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0602321

Aspen Meadow Public District spent $19,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 301 students in 2024-25; 78.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspen Meadow Public District in enrollment (289 to 297 students) and Aspen Meadow Public District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspen Meadow Public District, FY23PREPA TEC - Los Angeles District $24,168; ICEF Vista Elementary Academy District $23,109; Downtown College Preparatory Middle District $20,061; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspen Meadow Public District $19,549; Everest Public High District $17,498; Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morgan Hill District $17,325; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Maple Elementary $14,946; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPREPA TEC - Los Angeles Distri…$24,168ICEF Vista Elementary Academy …$23,109Downtown College Preparatory M…$20,061Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for…$19,633Aspen Meadow Public District$19,549Everest Public High District$17,498Voices College-Bound Language …$17,325Village Charter Academy Distri…$17,058Maple Elementary$14,946Trivium Charter School Voyage …$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspen Meadow Public District, FY23PREPA TEC - Los Angeles District $24,168; ICEF Vista Elementary Academy District $23,109; Downtown College Preparatory Middle District $20,061; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspen Meadow Public District $19,549; Everest Public High District $17,498; Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morgan Hill District $17,325; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Maple Elementary $14,946; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPREPA TEC - Los Angeles District$24,168ICEF Vista Elementary Academy Distr…$23,109Downtown College Preparatory Middle…$20,061Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci …$19,633Aspen Meadow Public District$19,549Everest Public High District$17,498Voices College-Bound Language ACAD …$17,325Village Charter Academy District$17,058Maple Elementary$14,946Trivium Charter School Voyage Distr…$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspen Meadow Public District, FY23PREPA TEC - Los Angeles District $24,168; ICEF Vista Elementary Academy District $23,109; Downtown College Preparatory Middle District $20,061; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspen Meadow Public District $19,549; Everest Public High District $17,498; Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morgan Hill District $17,325; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Maple Elementary $14,946; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPREPA TEC - Los Angeles District$24,168ICEF Vista Elementary Academy District$23,109Downtown College Preparatory Middle District$20,061Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Eng…$19,633Aspen Meadow Public District$19,549Everest Public High District$17,498Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morga…$17,325Village Charter Academy District$17,058Maple Elementary$14,946Trivium Charter School Voyage District$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspen Meadow Public District, FY23PREPA TEC - Los Angeles District $24,168; ICEF Vista Elementary Academy District $23,109; Downtown College Preparatory Middle District $20,061; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspen Meadow Public District $19,549; Everest Public High District $17,498; Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Morgan Hill District $17,325; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Maple Elementary $14,946; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPREPA TEC - Los Angeles District$24,168ICEF Vista Elementary Academy District$23,109Downtown College Preparatory Middle Dis…$20,061Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech…$19,633Aspen Meadow Public District$19,549Everest Public High District$17,498Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at M…$17,325Village Charter Academy District$17,058Maple Elementary$14,946Trivium Charter School Voyage District$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,585,000 in revenue: 78.5% state, 13.1% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $66,000 of capital outlay was $5,796,000, or $19,782 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aspen Meadow Public District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,382,000; Local $730,000; Federal $473,000; total $5,585,000.
  • State$4,382,000 78%
  • Local$730,000 13%
  • Federal$473,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

293 students in 2022-23, 296 students in 2023-24, 301 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspen Meadow Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232932023-242962024-25301
Aspen Meadow Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232932023-242962024-25301
Aspen Meadow Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232932023-242962024-25301
Aspen Meadow Public District enrollment by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232932023-242962024-25301

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329317.516.7
2023-2429616.018.5
2024-2530118.016.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspen Meadow Public District scored proficient or above: 14-25% in reading and 9-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts14-25%45%151
Math9-20%34%152

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 301 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspen Meadow Public30116.782.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspen Meadow Public District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspen Meadow Public District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspen Meadow Public District ranks 417 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,549).#417 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspen Meadow Public District is the number 1,411 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 293 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,411 of 1,991
  3. California School for the Deaf-Fremont (State Special Schl)The next larger California district: 294 students in fall 2022.
  4. PREPA TEC - Los Angeles DistrictThe next smaller California district: 291 students in fall 2022, $24,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,168
  5. Compare Aspen Meadow Public District with California School for the Deaf-Fremont (State Special Schl)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspen Meadow Public District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspen Meadow Public District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 301 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspen Meadow Public District spend per student?
    $19,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspen Meadow Public District's money come from?
    $5,585,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.5% state, 13.1% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspen Meadow Public District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspen Meadow Public District scored proficient or above: 14-25% in reading and 9-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Aspen Meadow Public District's NCES district ID?
    0602321. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25