Elementary school (grades K-5) · Menifee, CA

Menifee Virtual

Federal NCES profile for Menifee Virtual, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062454014545
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Menifee Virtual earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 9
elementary schools in Menifee · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
12:1
small classes for California
51.1%
free-lunch eligible

Menifee Virtual has class sizes smaller than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Menifee Virtual ranks #1 of 9 elementary schools in Menifee, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-55 students YoY

Menifee Virtual shrank from 219 students in 2022-23 to 164 in 2023-24 (-25.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 11.1 → 9.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-55 students YoY 062454014545 · Menifee, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

132 enr · 12:1 · 51.1% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy (1,196 students)

Menifee Virtual shrank from 219 students in 2022-23 to 164 in 2023-24 (-25.1%). Teacher FTE lost 11.1 → 9.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Menifee Virtual in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Menifee Virtual reports 132 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Menifee Virtual compares

Menifee Virtual is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▼ 44% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.1% ▼ 8% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 132 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
132
Bigger than 13% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.1%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 44% below state mean
Top 6% in California - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,911
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 51.5%
White 15.9%
Two or More 13.6%
African American 9.8%
Asian 8.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 51.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.4, Menifee Virtual is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Menifee Union reports $13,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Menifee Virtual Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bell Mountain Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Menifee Valley Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Southshore Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Oak Meadows Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Menifee Virtual's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Menifee Union · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Menifee

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Menifee Virtual

How many students attend Menifee Virtual?

Menifee Virtual has 132 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Menifee, CA. CCD year-over-year: 219 (2022-23) → 164 (2023-24), down 55.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Menifee Virtual?

The student-teacher ratio at Menifee Virtual is 12:1, which is 44% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Menifee Virtual?

51.1% of students at Menifee Virtual are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Menifee Virtual?

The largest demographic group at Menifee Virtual is Hispanic or Latino at 51.5% of enrollment, in Menifee, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Menifee Virtual?

Menifee Virtual has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Menifee Virtual rank among elementary schools in Menifee?

By Resource Investment Index, Menifee Virtual ranks #1 of 9 elementary schools in Menifee, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Menifee on the city page.

What other schools are in Menifee Union?

Besides Menifee Virtual, Menifee Union also operates Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy (1,196 students), Bell Mountain Middle (1,066 students), and Menifee Valley Middle (941 students). See the Menifee Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved