Hillside Innovation Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Menifee, California

Hillside Innovation Academy in Menifee, California enrolled 155 students in 2024-25 with 9.9 full-time teachers, 15.6 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 16%

163 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 155 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.9 to 9.9.

Students enrolled at Hillside Innovation Academy by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25155
Students enrolled at Hillside Innovation Academy by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25155
Students enrolled at Hillside Innovation Academy by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25155
Students enrolled at Hillside Innovation Academy by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25155
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316311.913.7
2023-2417211.015.6
2024-251559.915.6

15.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hillside Innovation Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent36.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.3% of students were Hispanic, 9.7% Black, 7.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic75.3%
  2. Black9.7%
  3. Two or more races7.1%
  4. Asian6.5%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Menifee

9 public elementary schools in Menifee report 2024-25 enrollment; Hillside Innovation Academy is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Boulder Ridge Elementary93825.453.5%
Southshore Elementary84323.441.8%
Evans Ranch Elementary81724.447.0%
Taawila Elementary80323.630.9%
Freedom Crest Elementary70724.459.1%
Callie Kirkpatrick Elementary66423.748.9%
Chester W. Morrison Elementary51824.149.4%
Hillside Innovation Academy15515.672.3%

All public schools in Menifee →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hillside Innovation Academy

  1. Harvest Valley ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 840 students, 24.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Mesa View ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 911 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Hillside Innovation Academy with Harvest Valley ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Romoland School District spends per student$15,316 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,316
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaHillside Innovation Academy is the number 5,480 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,480 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher15.6 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.15.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hillside Innovation Academy

  1. How many students attend Hillside Innovation Academy?
    155 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 163 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Menifee, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillside Innovation Academy?
    15.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hillside Innovation Academy a Title I school?
    Hillside Innovation Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Hillside Innovation Academy in?
    Romoland School District, NCES district ID 0633390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063339014640 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22