- Enrollment
- 1,447
- Students per teacher
- 26.3:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Romoland, CA
Harvest Valley Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Harvest Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Harvest Valley Elementary earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of California schools.
- #1 of 3
- elementary schools in Romoland · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 27.1:1
- large classes for California
- 76.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Harvest Valley Elementary has class sizes larger than 90% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Harvest Valley Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Romoland, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063339010032 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+30 students YoY
Harvest Valley Elementary held near 805 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 31.0 → 32.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+30 students YoY 063339010032 · Romoland, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
840 enr · 27.1:1 · 76.1% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Ethan a Chase Middle (1,447 students)
Harvest Valley Elementary held near 805 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.0 → 32.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Harvest Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ethan a Chase
Ethan a Chase Middle
1,447 students
- Boulder Ridge
Boulder Ridge Elementary
938 students
- Mesa View Elem
Mesa View Elementary
911 students
- This school
Harvest Valley Elementary
840 students
- Romoland Eleme 502
Romoland Elementary
502 students
- Hillside Innov 155
Hillside Innovation Academy
155 students
What this shows Harvest Valley Elementary reports 840 students on the CCD universe file.
How Harvest Valley Elementary compares
Harvest Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 27.1:1 | ▲ 26% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 76.1% | ▲ 37% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 840 | top 16% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 85.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.5, Harvest Valley Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Romoland Elementary reports $15,316 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Harvest Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan a Chase Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Boulder Ridge Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mesa View Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Romoland Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hillside Innovation Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Harvest Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 938
- Students per teacher
- 28.4:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 911
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 502
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 155
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar elementary schools in Romoland
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~840 students)
Frequently asked questions about Harvest Valley Elementary
How many students attend Harvest Valley Elementary?
Harvest Valley Elementary has 840 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Romoland, CA. CCD year-over-year: 775 (2022-23) → 805 (2023-24), nearly flat (+30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harvest Valley Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Harvest Valley Elementary is 27.1:1, which is 26% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 73% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harvest Valley Elementary?
76.1% of students at Harvest Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harvest Valley Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Harvest Valley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 85.5% of enrollment, in Romoland, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Harvest Valley Elementary?
Harvest Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Harvest Valley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Romoland?
By Resource Investment Index, Harvest Valley Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Romoland, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Romoland Elementary?
Besides Harvest Valley Elementary, Romoland Elementary also operates Ethan a Chase Middle (1,447 students), Boulder Ridge Elementary (938 students), and Mesa View Elementary (911 students). See the Romoland Elementary district page for the complete list.