Elementary school (grades K-5) · Menifee, CA

Boulder Ridge Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Boulder Ridge Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063339013596
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
12
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Boulder Ridge Elementary earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of California schools.

#8 of 9
elementary schools in Menifee · Resource Index
20
Resource Index · Lower
28.4:1
large classes for California
55.2%
free-lunch eligible

Boulder Ridge Elementary has class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Boulder Ridge Elementary ranks #8 of 9 elementary schools in Menifee, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+33 students YoY

Boulder Ridge Elementary held near 873 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 33.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+33 students YoY 063339013596 · Menifee, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

938 enr · 28.4:1 · 55.2% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Ethan a Chase Middle (1,447 students)

Boulder Ridge Elementary held near 873 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Boulder Ridge Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Boulder Ridge Elementary reports 938 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Boulder Ridge Elementary compares

Boulder Ridge Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28.4:1 ▲ 32% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.2% ▼ 1% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 938 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28.4:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
938
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.2%
free-lunch eligible - 1% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
28.4:1
students per teacher - 32% above state mean
Top 94% in California - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
35.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,316
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 938 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 66.8%
Two or More 17.2%
African American 9.1%
Asian 6.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
White 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.2, Boulder Ridge Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Romoland Elementary reports $15,316 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Boulder Ridge Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ethan a Chase Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mesa View Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Harvest Valley Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Romoland Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hillside Innovation Academy Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Boulder Ridge Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Romoland Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Menifee

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Boulder Ridge Elementary

How many students attend Boulder Ridge Elementary?

Boulder Ridge Elementary has 938 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Menifee, CA. CCD year-over-year: 840 (2022-23) → 873 (2023-24), nearly flat (+33).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Boulder Ridge Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Boulder Ridge Elementary is 28.4:1, which is 32% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 81% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Boulder Ridge Elementary?

55.2% of students at Boulder Ridge Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Boulder Ridge Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Boulder Ridge Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 66.8% of enrollment, in Menifee, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Boulder Ridge Elementary?

Boulder Ridge Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Boulder Ridge Elementary rank among elementary schools in Menifee?

By Resource Investment Index, Boulder Ridge Elementary ranks #8 of 9 elementary schools in Menifee, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Menifee on the city page.

What other schools are in Romoland Elementary?

Besides Boulder Ridge Elementary, Romoland Elementary also operates Ethan a Chase Middle (1,447 students), Mesa View Elementary (911 students), and Harvest Valley Elementary (840 students). See the Romoland Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved