- Enrollment
- 1,196
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Menifee, CA
Evans Ranch Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Evans Ranch Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Evans Ranch Elementary earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of California schools.
- #5 of 9
- elementary schools in Menifee · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 28.2:1
- large classes for California
- 44.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Evans Ranch Elementary has class sizes larger than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Evans Ranch Elementary ranks #5 of 9 elementary schools in Menifee, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062454011716 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+66 students YoY
Evans Ranch Elementary grew from 737 students in 2022-23 to 803 in 2023-24 (+9.0%).
Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 33.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+66 students YoY 062454011716 · Menifee, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
817 enr · 28.2:1 · 44.6% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy (1,196 students)
Evans Ranch Elementary grew from 737 students in 2022-23 to 803 in 2023-24 (+9.0%). Teacher FTE added 29.5 → 33.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Evans Ranch Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Harvest Hill S
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy
1,196 students
- Bell Mountain
Bell Mountain Middle
1,066 students
- Menifee Valley
Menifee Valley Middle
941 students
- Southshore Ele
Southshore Elementary
843 students
- Oak Meadows El
Oak Meadows Elementary
818 students
- This school
Evans Ranch Elementary
817 students
What this shows Evans Ranch Elementary reports 817 students on the CCD universe file.
How Evans Ranch Elementary compares
Evans Ranch Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 28.2:1 | ▲ 31% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.6% | ▼ 20% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 817 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.9, Evans Ranch Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Menifee Union reports $13,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Evans Ranch Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bell Mountain Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Menifee Valley Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Southshore Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Oak Meadows Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Evans Ranch Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,066
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 941
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 843
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 818
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Similar elementary schools in Menifee
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~817 students)
Frequently asked questions about Evans Ranch Elementary
How many students attend Evans Ranch Elementary?
Evans Ranch Elementary has 817 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Menifee, CA. CCD year-over-year: 737 (2022-23) → 803 (2023-24), up 66.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Evans Ranch Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Evans Ranch Elementary is 28.2:1, which is 31% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 80% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Evans Ranch Elementary?
44.6% of students at Evans Ranch Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Evans Ranch Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Evans Ranch Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 53.1% of enrollment, in Menifee, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Evans Ranch Elementary?
Evans Ranch Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Evans Ranch Elementary rank among elementary schools in Menifee?
By Resource Investment Index, Evans Ranch Elementary ranks #5 of 9 elementary schools in Menifee, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Menifee on the city page.
What other schools are in Menifee Union?
Besides Evans Ranch Elementary, Menifee Union also operates Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy (1,196 students), Bell Mountain Middle (1,066 students), and Menifee Valley Middle (941 students). See the Menifee Union district page for the complete list.