High school (grades 9-12) · Menifee, CA

Paloma Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Paloma Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063021004992
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Paloma Valley High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#7 of 16
public schools in Menifee · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
22:1
students per teacher
41.1%
free-lunch eligible

Paloma Valley High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Paloma Valley High ranks #7 of 16 public schools in Menifee, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-168 students YoY

Paloma Valley High shrank from 2,761 students in 2022-23 to 2,593 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 113.3 → 108.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-168 students YoY 063021004992 · Menifee, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,487 enr · 22:1 · 41.1% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty High (2,537 students)

Paloma Valley High shrank from 2,761 students in 2022-23 to 2,593 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 113.3 → 108.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Paloma Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Paloma Valley High reports 2,487 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Paloma Valley High compares

Paloma Valley High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22:1 ▲ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.1% ▼ 26% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,487 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,487
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.1%
free-lunch eligible - 26% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 53% in California - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
40.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,247
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors7.0 FTE
Per 355 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
36
in-school suspensions + 172 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 59.8%
White 21.1%
Two or More 6.6%
African American 6.2%
Asian 5.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.6, Paloma Valley High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Perris Union High reports $17,247 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Paloma Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Liberty High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heritage High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Perris High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
California Military Institute Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pinacate Middle Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Paloma Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Perris Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Menifee

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Paloma Valley High

How many students attend Paloma Valley High?

Paloma Valley High has 2,487 students enrolled. It is a high school in Menifee, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,761 (2022-23) → 2,593 (2023-24), down 168.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Paloma Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Paloma Valley High is 22:1, which is 2% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Paloma Valley High?

41.1% of students at Paloma Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Paloma Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Paloma Valley High is Hispanic or Latino at 59.8% of enrollment, in Menifee, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Paloma Valley High?

Paloma Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Paloma Valley High rank among public schools in Menifee?

By Resource Investment Index, Paloma Valley High ranks #7 of 16 public schools in Menifee, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Menifee on the city page.

What other schools are in Perris Union High?

Besides Paloma Valley High, Perris Union High also operates Liberty High (2,537 students), Heritage High (2,330 students), and Perris High (2,096 students). See the Perris Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved