Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Menifee, California

Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education in Menifee, California enrolled 637 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10-14% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 256% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

179 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 637 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.8 to 3.4.

Students enrolled at Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-231792023-243112024-25637
Students enrolled at Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-231792023-243112024-25637
Students enrolled at Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-231792023-243112024-25637
Students enrolled at Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education by school year2022-23: 179, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-231792023-243112024-25637
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231793.847.4
2023-243117.641.0
2024-256373.4190.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education enrolled 98 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.7% of students were Hispanic, 26.7% White, 12.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.7%
  2. White26.7%
  3. Black12.1%
  4. Two or more races7.9%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. American Indian1.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10-14% of the 87 students in Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate10‑14%10‑14%86.2%
Students in the class8787495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Menifee

2 public high schools in Menifee report 2024-25 enrollment; Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Paloma Valley High2,48722.944.9%
Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education637not reported47.4%

All public schools in Menifee →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education

  1. Paloma Valley HighThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 2,487 students, 22.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Liberty HighThe next nearest public high school, 5.3 miles away: 2,537 students, 24.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
  3. Compare Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education with Paloma Valley HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pathways Academy Charter - Adult Education District spends per student$8,240 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,240
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaPathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education is the number 918 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#918 of 2,112
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education

  1. How many students attend Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education?
    637 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 179 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Menifee, CA.
  2. Is Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education a Title I school?
    Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education?
    10-14% of the 87 students in Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Pathways Academy Charter School - Adult Education in?
    Pathways Academy Charter - Adult Education District, NCES district ID 0602491. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060249114406 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22