- Enrollment
- 1,066
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Winchester, CA
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy
Federal NCES profile for Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #2 of 5
- elementary schools in Winchester · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.6:1
- students per teacher
- 27.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Winchester, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062454014053 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+161 students YoY
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy grew from 1,298 students in 2022-23 to 1,459 in 2023-24 (+12.4%).
Teacher FTE added 53.1 → 59.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+161 students YoY 062454014053 · Winchester, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
1,196 enr · 22.6:1 · 27.9% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Bell Mountain Middle (1,066 students)
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy grew from 1,298 students in 2022-23 to 1,459 in 2023-24 (+12.4%). Teacher FTE added 53.1 → 59.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy
1,196 students
- Bell Mountain
Bell Mountain Middle
1,066 students
- Menifee Valley
Menifee Valley Middle
941 students
- Southshore Ele
Southshore Elementary
843 students
- Oak Meadows El
Oak Meadows Elementary
818 students
- Evans Ranch El
Evans Ranch Elementary
817 students
What this shows Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy reports 1,196 students on the CCD universe file.
How Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy compares
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.6:1 | ▲ 5% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.9% | ▼ 50% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,196 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 38.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.3, Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Menifee Union reports $13,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bell Mountain Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Menifee Valley Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Southshore Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Oak Meadows Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Evans Ranch Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 941
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 843
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 818
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Similar elementary schools in Winchester
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,196 students)
Frequently asked questions about Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy
How many students attend Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy?
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy has 1,196 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Winchester, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,298 (2022-23) → 1,459 (2023-24), up 161.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy is 22.6:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 44% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy?
27.9% of students at Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy?
The largest demographic group at Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 38.7% of enrollment, in Winchester, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy?
Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy rank among elementary schools in Winchester?
By Resource Investment Index, Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Winchester, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Winchester on the city page.
What other schools are in Menifee Union?
Besides Harvest Hill S.T.E.a.M. Academy, Menifee Union also operates Bell Mountain Middle (1,066 students), Menifee Valley Middle (941 students), and Southshore Elementary (843 students). See the Menifee Union district page for the complete list.