Yuba City Unified
Public school district · Sutter County · California · NCES district ID 0643470
Yuba City Unified spent $16,452 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 16 schools enrolled 11,385 students in 2024-25; 69.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,224 per student, up 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Yuba City Unified in enrollment (11,357 to 11,967 students) and Yuba City Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$264,764,000 in revenue: 69.3% state, 18.9% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $11,226,000 of capital outlay was $210,372,000, or $18,004 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$183,572,000 69%
- Local$49,983,000 19%
- Federal$31,209,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,677 students in 2022-23, 11,450 students in 2023-24, 11,385 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,677 | 577.2 | 20.2 |
| 2023-24 | 11,450 | 579.2 | 19.8 |
| 2024-25 | 11,385 | 558.6 | 20.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$56,673,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,850 per student
Yuba City Unified booked $56,673,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 577 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,184 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $47,935,000 | 84.6% |
| Special education | $4,635,000 | 8.2% |
| Vocational | $2,406,000 | 4.2% |
| Other programs | $1,697,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,254 in 2018-19, $4,244 in 2019-20, $4,274 in 2020-21, $5,199 in 2021-22, $4,850 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Yuba City Unified scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 45% | 5,040 |
| Math | 24% | 34% | 5,104 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 996 students in Yuba City Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 996 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 7,123 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andros Karperos | 1,181 | 21.1 | 71.3% | Not reported |
| Riverbend Elementary | 914 | 19.5 | 59.7% | Not reported |
| Butte Vista Elementary | 853 | 20.3 | 42.9% | Not reported |
| Tierra Buena Elementary | 607 | 18.0 | 51.6% | Not reported |
| Barry Elementary | 596 | 19.0 | 58.4% | Not reported |
| Lincrest Elementary | 595 | 21.8 | 61.5% | Not reported |
| Park Avenue Elementary | 541 | 24.1 | 88.0% | Not reported |
| April Lane Elementary | 488 | 22.0 | 85.0% | Not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary | 488 | 22.2 | 62.3% | Not reported |
| Bridge Street Elementary | 480 | 22.3 | 85.2% | Not reported |
| King Avenue Elementary | 380 | 20.7 | 84.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 655 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Avenue Middle | 655 | 19.4 | 86.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,505 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Valley High | 1,695 | 20.6 | 57.9% | Not reported |
| Yuba City High | 1,678 | 21.1 | 60.3% | Not reported |
| Albert Powell Continuation | 132 | 12.8 | 69.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 102 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuba City Independence Academy | 102 | 11.8 | 71.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Yuba City Unified
- Website: ycusd.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (530) 822-5200
- Office: 425 Plumas Blvd Ste. 200, Yuba City, CA 95991
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Yuba City Unified
- California districts by spending per studentYuba City Unified ranks 361 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,452).#361 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaYuba City Unified is the number 129 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 11,685 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#129 of 1,991
- Perris Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 11,731 students in fall 2022, $17,247 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,247
- Fullerton School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 11,626 students in fall 2022, $17,368 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,368
- Compare Yuba City Unified with Perris Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- River Valley High, its largest high school1,695 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.1,695
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaYuba City Unified spent $98,184 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$98,184
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Yuba City Unified
How many schools and students are in Yuba City Unified?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,385 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Yuba City Unified spend per student?
$16,452 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,224 per student, up 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Yuba City Unified's money come from?
$264,764,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.3% state, 18.9% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Yuba City Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,254 of the 14,069 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Yuba City Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$56,673,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,850 per student. Divided by the 577 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,184 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Yuba City Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Yuba City Unified scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Yuba City Unified?
81% of the 996 students in Yuba City Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Yuba City Unified's NCES district ID?
0643470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25