Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation
Listed by NCES as Bartholomew Con School Corp (district ID 1800360)
Public school district · Bartholomew County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800360
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation spent $13,277 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 16 schools enrolled 11,657 students in 2024-25; 53.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,354 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation in enrollment (10,542 to 11,824 students) and Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation itself.
Where the money came from
$200,544,000 in revenue: 53.1% state, 36.4% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $22,960,000 of capital outlay was $196,636,000, or $16,902 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$106,536,000 53%
- Local$72,987,000 36%
- Federal$21,021,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,634 students in 2022-23, 11,654 students in 2023-24, 11,657 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,634 | 726.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 11,654 | 723.0 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 11,657 | 725.7 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$40,471,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,479 per student
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation booked $40,471,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 726 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,745 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $30,584,000 | 75.6% |
| Special education | $7,526,000 | 18.6% |
| Vocational | $1,950,000 | 4.8% |
| Other programs | $411,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,138 in 2018-19, $3,130 in 2019-20, $3,113 in 2020-21, $2,946 in 2021-22, $3,479 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 41.3% | 5,909 |
| Math | 40% | 37.5% | 5,906 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 984 students in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 984 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 6,067 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southside Elementary School | 891 | 18.0 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Parkside Elementary School | 733 | 16.4 | 34.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Clifty Creek Elementary School | 705 | 14.6 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lillian Schmitt Elementary School | 704 | 17.7 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| W D Richards Elementary School | 610 | 19.9 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Taylorsville Elementary School | 580 | 16.4 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| L F Smith Elementary | 420 | 15.5 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Mount Healthy Elementary School | 365 | 16.8 | 37.0% | Eligible, no program |
| CSA Lincoln Campus | 357 | 19.6 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Rockcreek Elementary School | 351 | 18.5 | 27.6% | Eligible, no program |
| CSA Fodrea Campus | 351 | 17.5 | 33.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,698 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Middle School | 908 | 15.7 | 38.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Central Middle School | 790 | 15.3 | 39.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,812 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus North High School | 2,360 | 14.9 | 30.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Columbus East High School | 1,452 | 15.0 | 32.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 80 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard L Johnson Early Educ Cntr | 80 | 12.3 | 52.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation
- Website: bcscschools.org
- Phone: (812) 376-4220
- Office: 1200 Central Ave, Columbus, IN 47201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation
- Indiana districts by spending per studentBartholomew Consolidated School Corporation ranks 63 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,277).#63 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaBartholomew Consolidated School Corporation is the number 13 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 11,634 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 414
- MSD Warren TownshipThe next larger Indiana district: 11,824 students in fall 2022, $14,342 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,342
- School City of HammondThe next smaller Indiana district: 11,505 students in fall 2022, $14,879 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,879
- Compare Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation with MSD Warren TownshipEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Columbus North High School, its largest high school2,360 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.2,360
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaBartholomew Consolidated School Corporation spent $55,745 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$55,745
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation
How many schools and students are in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,657 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation spend per student?
$13,277 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,354 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation's money come from?
$200,544,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.1% state, 36.4% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,313 of the 13,793 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
$40,471,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,479 per student. Divided by the 726 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,745 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation?
83% of the 984 students in Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation's NCES district ID?
1800360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25