Middle school (grades 6-8) · Columbus, IN

Northside Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Northside Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180036000076
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
9
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northside Middle School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#9 of 15
public schools in Columbus · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
15.9:1
students per teacher
43.8%
free-lunch eligible

Northside Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Northside Middle School ranks #9 of 15 public schools in Columbus, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-26 students YoY

Northside Middle School held near 878 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 57.8 → 59.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-26 students YoY 180036000076 · Columbus, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

908 enr · 15.9:1 · 43.8% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Columbus North High School (2,360 students)

Northside Middle School held near 878 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount). Teacher FTE added 57.8 → 59.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Northside Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northside Middle School reports 908 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northside Middle School compares

Northside Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.9:1 ▼ 0% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.8% ▼ 12% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 908 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.9:1
Leaner classes than 39% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
908
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.8%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.9:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 58% in Indiana - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,277
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 454 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
108
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.5%
Hispanic or Latino 26.4%
Asian 3.7%
Two or More 3.3%
African American 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 64.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.1, Northside Middle School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bartholomew Con School Corp reports $13,277 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northside Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Columbus North High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Columbus East High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Southside Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Parkside Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northside Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bartholomew Con School Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Columbus

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northside Middle School

How many students attend Northside Middle School?

Northside Middle School has 908 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Columbus, IN. CCD year-over-year: 904 (2022-23) → 878 (2023-24), nearly flat (-26).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northside Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Northside Middle School is 15.9:1, which is 0% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northside Middle School?

43.8% of students at Northside Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northside Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Northside Middle School is White at 64.5% of enrollment, in Columbus, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northside Middle School?

Northside Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Northside Middle School rank among public schools in Columbus?

By Resource Investment Index, Northside Middle School ranks #9 of 15 public schools in Columbus, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Columbus on the city page.

What other schools are in Bartholomew Con School Corp?

Besides Northside Middle School, Bartholomew Con School Corp also operates Columbus North High School (2,360 students), Columbus East High School (1,452 students), and Southside Elementary School (891 students). See the Bartholomew Con School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved