Indian Valley Local
Public school district · Tuscarawas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905028
Indian Valley Local spent $13,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,589 students in 2024-25; 50.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,783 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Indian Valley Local in enrollment (1,691 to 1,723 students) and Indian Valley Local itself.
Where the money came from
$28,968,000 in revenue: 50.7% state, 36.9% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $1,584,000 of capital outlay was $24,957,000, or $14,578 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,678,000 51%
- Local$10,693,000 37%
- Federal$3,597,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,712 students in 2022-23, 1,657 students in 2023-24, 1,589 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,712 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1,657 | 92.5 | 17.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,589 | 92.5 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian Valley Local scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 69-73% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 63-67% | 59% | 807 |
| Math | 69-73% | 54% | 812 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 145 students in Indian Valley Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 145 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 770 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midvale Elementary School | 390 | 19.5 | 28.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Washington Elementary School | 380 | 20.5 | 19.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 397 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscarawas Middle School | 397 | 16.9 | 26.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Valley High School | 422 | 13.8 | 21.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Indian Valley Local
- Website: ivschools.org
- Phone: (740) 254-4334
- Office: 100 N Walnut St, Gnadenhutten, OH 44629
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Indian Valley Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentIndian Valley Local ranks 308 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,278).#308 of 452
- Every school district in OhioIndian Valley Local is the number 265 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,712 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#265 of 999
- Chagrin Falls Exempted VillageThe next larger Ohio district: 1,714 students in fall 2022, $19,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,359
- Buckeye LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,704 students in fall 2022, $11,883 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,883
- Compare Indian Valley Local with Chagrin Falls Exempted VillageEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Indian Valley High School, its largest high school422 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.422
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Indian Valley Local
How many schools and students are in Indian Valley Local?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,589 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Indian Valley Local spend per student?
$13,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,783 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Indian Valley Local's money come from?
$28,968,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.7% state, 36.9% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Indian Valley Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 234 of the 1,717 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Indian Valley Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian Valley Local scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 69-73% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Indian Valley Local?
95% or more of the 145 students in Indian Valley Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Indian Valley Local's NCES district ID?
3905028. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25