School City of Hammond

Public school district · Lake County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1804320

School City of Hammond spent $14,879 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 13 schools enrolled 10,038 students in 2024-25; 54.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,230 per student, down 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School City of Hammond in enrollment (10,542 to 11,824 students) and School City of Hammond itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Hammond, FY23MSD Pike Township $15,174; Elkhart Community Schools $15,145; School City of Hammond $14,879; MSD Warren Township $14,342; Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation $13,277; New Albany Floyd County Schools $13,175; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp $11,141; Franklin Township Com Sch Corp $11,021; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kMSD Pike Township$15,174Elkhart Community Schools$15,145School City of Hammond$14,879MSD Warren Township$14,342Bartholomew Consolidated Schoo…$13,277New Albany Floyd County Schools$13,175Avon Community School Corp$12,921Noblesville Schools$11,810Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp$11,141Franklin Township Com Sch Corp$11,021State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Hammond, FY23MSD Pike Township $15,174; Elkhart Community Schools $15,145; School City of Hammond $14,879; MSD Warren Township $14,342; Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation $13,277; New Albany Floyd County Schools $13,175; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp $11,141; Franklin Township Com Sch Corp $11,021; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kMSD Pike Township$15,174Elkhart Community Schools$15,145School City of Hammond$14,879MSD Warren Township$14,342Bartholomew Consolidated School Cor…$13,277New Albany Floyd County Schools$13,175Avon Community School Corp$12,921Noblesville Schools$11,810Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp$11,141Franklin Township Com Sch Corp$11,021State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Hammond, FY23MSD Pike Township $15,174; Elkhart Community Schools $15,145; School City of Hammond $14,879; MSD Warren Township $14,342; Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation $13,277; New Albany Floyd County Schools $13,175; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp $11,141; Franklin Township Com Sch Corp $11,021; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kMSD Pike Township$15,174Elkhart Community Schools$15,145School City of Hammond$14,879MSD Warren Township$14,342Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation$13,277New Albany Floyd County Schools$13,175Avon Community School Corp$12,921Noblesville Schools$11,810Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp$11,141Franklin Township Com Sch Corp$11,021State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of Hammond, FY23MSD Pike Township $15,174; Elkhart Community Schools $15,145; School City of Hammond $14,879; MSD Warren Township $14,342; Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation $13,277; New Albany Floyd County Schools $13,175; Avon Community School Corp $12,921; Noblesville Schools $11,810; Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp $11,141; Franklin Township Com Sch Corp $11,021; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kMSD Pike Township$15,174Elkhart Community Schools$15,145School City of Hammond$14,879MSD Warren Township$14,342Bartholomew Consolidated School Corpora…$13,277New Albany Floyd County Schools$13,175Avon Community School Corp$12,921Noblesville Schools$11,810Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp$11,141Franklin Township Com Sch Corp$11,021State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$206,855,000 in revenue: 54.2% state, 24.8% local and 21.0% federal. Total spending including $23,244,000 of capital outlay was $203,924,000, or $17,725 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

School City of Hammond revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $112,176,000; Local $51,205,000; Federal $43,474,000; total $206,855,000.
  • State$112,176,000 54%
  • Local$51,205,000 25%
  • Federal$43,474,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,505 students in 2022-23, 11,275 students in 2023-24, 10,038 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

School City of Hammond enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,505, 2023-24: 11,275, 2024-25: 10,03805k10k15k2022-2311,5052023-2411,2752024-2510,038
School City of Hammond enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,505, 2023-24: 11,275, 2024-25: 10,03805k10k15k2022-2311,5052023-2411,2752024-2510,038
School City of Hammond enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,505, 2023-24: 11,275, 2024-25: 10,03805k10k15k2022-2311,5052023-2411,2752024-2510,038
School City of Hammond enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,505, 2023-24: 11,275, 2024-25: 10,03805k10k15k2022-2311,5052023-2411,2752024-2510,038

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,505652.017.6
2023-2411,275673.016.8
2024-2510,038554.018.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$36,565,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,178 per student

School City of Hammond booked $36,565,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 652 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,081 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$30,537,00083.5%
Special education$4,647,00012.7%
Vocational$1,352,0003.7%
Other programs$29,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,978 in 2018-19, $2,925 in 2019-20, $3,041 in 2020-21, $3,039 in 2021-22, $3,178 in 2022-23.

School City of Hammond teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,978, 2019-20: $2,925, 2020-21: $3,041, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,17801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9782019-20$2,9252020-21$3,0412021-22$3,0392022-23$3,178
School City of Hammond teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,978, 2019-20: $2,925, 2020-21: $3,041, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,17801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9782019-20$2,9252020-21$3,0412021-22$3,0392022-23$3,178
School City of Hammond teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,978, 2019-20: $2,925, 2020-21: $3,041, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,17801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9782019-20$2,9252020-21$3,0412021-22$3,0392022-23$3,178
School City of Hammond teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,978, 2019-20: $2,925, 2020-21: $3,041, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,17801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9782019-20$2,9252020-21$3,0412021-22$3,0392022-23$3,178

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in School City of Hammond scored proficient or above: 11% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math11%37.5%5,985

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 841 students in School City of Hammond's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate81%88.1%
Students in the class84177,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

9 elementary schools, 5,422 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warren G Harding Elementary School75517.651.0%Schoolwide program
Washington Irving Elementary School75420.253.1%Schoolwide program
Thomas A Edison Elementary School70519.450.1%Schoolwide program
Annie Burns-Hicks Elementary School62216.054.0%Schoolwide program
Joseph Hess Elementary School61116.848.1%Schoolwide program
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School57015.747.2%Schoolwide program
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School56517.859.1%Schoolwide program
Frank O'Bannon Elementary School55715.553.5%Schoolwide program
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School28317.791.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,356 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Henry W Eggers Middle School69315.654.4%Schoolwide program
Charles N Scott Middle School66318.750.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,260 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hammond Central High School1,81421.248.9%Schoolwide program
Morton Senior High School1,44618.945.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Morton Elementary School

School in Hammond; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 476 students; 15.7 students per teacher.

Lew Wallace Elementary School

School in Hammond; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 465 students; 17.5 students per teacher.

Kenwood Elementary School

School in Hammond; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 253 students; 13.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact School City of Hammond

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about School City of Hammond

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSchool City of Hammond ranks 17 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,879).#17 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaSchool City of Hammond is the number 14 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 11,505 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 414
  3. Bartholomew Consolidated School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 11,634 students in fall 2022, $13,277 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,277
  4. Penn-Harris-Madison School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 11,360 students in fall 2022, $11,141 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,141
  5. Compare School City of Hammond with Bartholomew Consolidated School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hammond Central High School, its largest high school1,814 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,814
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSchool City of Hammond spent $56,081 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$56,081
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about School City of Hammond

  1. How many schools and students are in School City of Hammond?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 10,038 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does School City of Hammond spend per student?
    $14,879 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,230 per student, down 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does School City of Hammond's money come from?
    $206,855,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.2% state, 24.8% local and 21.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in School City of Hammond live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,263 of the 14,088 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does School City of Hammond spend on teacher salaries?
    $36,565,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,178 per student. Divided by the 652 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,081 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in School City of Hammond do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in School City of Hammond scored proficient or above: 11% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in School City of Hammond?
    81% of the 841 students in School City of Hammond's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is School City of Hammond's NCES district ID?
    1804320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25