Indianapolis Public Schools
Public school district · Marion County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1804770
Indianapolis Public Schools spent $23,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 47 schools enrolled 19,848 students in 2024-25; 47.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,943 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Indianapolis Public Schools ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$704,397,000 in revenue: 47.2% state, 32.3% local and 20.5% federal. Total spending including $60,484,000 of capital outlay was $680,610,000, or $30,899 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$332,328,000 47%
- Local$227,512,000 32%
- Federal$144,557,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,027 students in 2022-23, 21,527 students in 2023-24, 19,747 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,027 | 1510.0 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 21,527 | 1542.5 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 19,747 | 1603.0 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$111,023,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,040 per student
Indianapolis Public Schools booked $111,023,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,511 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,478 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $86,530,000 | 77.9% |
| Special education | $21,046,000 | 19.0% |
| Vocational | $2,864,000 | 2.6% |
| Other programs | $583,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,828 in 2018-19, $4,120 in 2019-20, $4,935 in 2020-21, $4,801 in 2021-22, $5,040 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Indianapolis Public Schools scored proficient or above: 19% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 19% | 37.5% | 10,022 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
73% of the 1,403 students in Indianapolis Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 73% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 1,403 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
34 elementary schools, 11,611 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edison School of the Arts 47 | 617 | 16.7 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas D Gregg School 15 | 525 | 13.5 | 78.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Rousseau McClellan School 91 | 506 | 15.8 | 34.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Carl Wilde School 79 | 472 | 13.3 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Clarence Farrington School 61 | 451 | 11.4 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lew Wallace School 107 | 440 | 13.1 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Daniel Webster School 46 | 416 | 13.9 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Warren Fairbanks Sch 105 | 398 | 13.3 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Meredith Nicholson School 96 | 391 | 12.2 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| William McKinley School 39 | 386 | 14.3 | 68.4% | Schoolwide program |
| IPS/Butler Lab at William Bell 60 | 381 | 10.4 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookside School 54 | 366 | 11.6 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 22 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Russell Lowell School 51 | 363 | 11.7 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Arlington Woods School 99 | 361 | 21.2 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Center for Inquiry School 84 | 360 | 13.3 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Cold Spring School | 359 | 13.3 | 50.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Center for Inquiry School 70 | 351 | 14.3 | 20.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Center for Inquiry School 27 | 348 | 10.4 | 43.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eleanor Skillen School 34 | 328 | 9.9 | 63.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Anna Brochhausen School 88 | 326 | 13.6 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert Lee Frost School 106 | 308 | 15.9 | 69.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Center For Inquiry School 2 | 303 | 12.1 | 23.4% | Schoolwide program |
| IPS/Butler Lab at Eliza Blaker 55 | 301 | 14.3 | 30.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jonathan Jennings School 109 | 275 | 12.0 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ernie Pyle School 90 | 268 | 11.2 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Frederick Douglass School 19 | 259 | 10.8 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Christian Park School 82 | 251 | 12.6 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
| George Washington Carver School 87 | 246 | 10.3 | 44.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ralph Waldo Emerson School 58 | 241 | 11.0 | 68.0% | Schoolwide program |
| James Whitcomb Riley School 43 | 240 | 8.7 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Merle Sidener Gifted Academy | 228 | 10.9 | 44.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Theodore Potter School 74 | 208 | 9.5 | 53.4% | Schoolwide program |
| James A Garfield School 31 | 173 | 6.8 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| George W Julian School 57 | 165 | 8.5 | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 2,402 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Community Middle School | 623 | 12.2 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| HW Longfellow Med/STEM Magnet Midl | 538 | 12.1 | 75.5% | Schoolwide program |
| H L Harshman Middle School | 509 | 13.9 | 44.2% | Schoolwide program |
| William Penn School 49 | 367 | 10.1 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Arlington Community Middle School | 365 | 12.0 | 66.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 5,665 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal Technical High School | 2,360 | 14.9 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Crispus Attucks High School | 1,269 | 17.1 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Shortridge High School | 1,206 | 14.6 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
| George Washington High School | 729 | 14.6 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Thrival Academy | 101 | not reported | 36.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 170 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impact Academy 2 | 64 | 2.2 | 44.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Impact Academy 1 | 56 | 1.9 | 17.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Impact Academy 3 | 50 | 1.1 | 9.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Francis W Parker School 56
School in Indianapolis; 274 students; 12.5 students per teacher.
Paul I Miller School 114
School in Indianapolis; 267 students; 12.1 students per teacher.
George S Buck School 94
School in Indianapolis; 245 students; 13.2 students per teacher.
Floro Torrence School 83
School in Indianapolis; 197 students; 17.1 students per teacher.
Raymond F Brandes School 65
School in Indianapolis; 150 students; 11.1 students per teacher.
Francis Bellamy Pre-School Center
School in Indianapolis; 123 students.
Emmerich Manual High School
High school in Indianapolis; 83 students; 5.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Indianapolis Public Schools
- Website: myips.org
- Phone: (317) 226-4000
- Office: 120 E Walnut St, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Indianapolis Public Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentIndianapolis Public Schools ranks 3 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,197).#3 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaIndianapolis Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 22,027 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 414
- Fort Wayne Community School DistrictThe next larger Indiana district: 28,612 students in fall 2022, $14,569 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,569
- Evansville-Vanderburgh School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 21,739 students in fall 2022, $13,576 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,576
- Compare Indianapolis Public Schools with Fort Wayne Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Arsenal Technical High School, its largest high school2,360 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.2,360
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaIndianapolis Public Schools spent $73,478 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$73,478
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Indianapolis Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Indianapolis Public Schools?
47 schools were open in 2024-25 (34 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 19,848 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Indianapolis Public Schools spend per student?
$23,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,943 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Indianapolis Public Schools' money come from?
$704,397,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.2% state, 32.3% local and 20.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Indianapolis Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 15,464 of the 52,673 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Indianapolis Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$111,023,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,040 per student. Divided by the 1,511 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,478 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Indianapolis Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Indianapolis Public Schools scored proficient or above: 19% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Indianapolis Public Schools?
73% of the 1,403 students in Indianapolis Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Indianapolis Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1804770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25