Other / mixed grade configuration · Indianapolis, IN

Ernie Pyle School 90

Federal NCES profile for Ernie Pyle School 90, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180477000826
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ernie Pyle School 90 earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Indiana schools.

#18 of 90
schools in Indianapolis · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
12.2:1
small classes for Indiana
80.7%
free-lunch eligible

Ernie Pyle School 90 has class sizes smaller than 86% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ernie Pyle School 90 ranks #18 of 90 schools in Indianapolis, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Ernie Pyle School 90 grew from 274 students in 2022-23 to 296 in 2023-24 (+8.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+22 students YoY 180477000826 · Indianapolis, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

268 enr · 12.2:1 · 80.7% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Arsenal Technical High School (2,360 students)

Ernie Pyle School 90 grew from 274 students in 2022-23 to 296 in 2023-24 (+8.0%). Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Ernie Pyle School 90 in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ernie Pyle School 90 reports 268 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ernie Pyle School 90 compares

Ernie Pyle School 90 is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▼ 23% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 80.7% ▲ 63% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 268 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
268
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
80.7%
free-lunch eligible - 63% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 14% in Indiana - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
11.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$23,197
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 27 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 60.4%
African American 28.4%
White 9.0%
Two or More 2.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.6, Ernie Pyle School 90 is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

District finance for Indianapolis Public Schools reports $23,197 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ernie Pyle School 90 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arsenal Technical High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Crispus Attucks High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Shortridge High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
George Washington High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northwest Community Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ernie Pyle School 90's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Indianapolis Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Indianapolis

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ernie Pyle School 90

How many students attend Ernie Pyle School 90?

Ernie Pyle School 90 has 268 students enrolled. It is a public school in Indianapolis, IN. CCD year-over-year: 274 (2022-23) → 296 (2023-24), up 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ernie Pyle School 90?

The student-teacher ratio at Ernie Pyle School 90 is 12.2:1, which is 23% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ernie Pyle School 90?

80.7% of students at Ernie Pyle School 90 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ernie Pyle School 90?

The largest demographic group at Ernie Pyle School 90 is Hispanic or Latino at 60.4% of enrollment, in Indianapolis, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ernie Pyle School 90?

Ernie Pyle School 90 has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ernie Pyle School 90 rank among schools in Indianapolis?

By Resource Investment Index, Ernie Pyle School 90 ranks #18 of 90 schools in Indianapolis, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Indianapolis on the city page.

What other schools are in Indianapolis Public Schools?

Besides Ernie Pyle School 90, Indianapolis Public Schools also operates Arsenal Technical High School (2,360 students), Crispus Attucks High School (1,269 students), and Shortridge High School (1,206 students). See the Indianapolis Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved