- Enrollment
- 3,315
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Indianapolis, IN
Chapel Glen Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Chapel Glen Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Chapel Glen Elementary School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Indiana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.
- #42 of 90
- schools in Indianapolis · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Indiana
- 71.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Chapel Glen Elementary School has class sizes larger than 73% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chapel Glen Elementary School ranks #42 of 90 schools in Indianapolis, IN.
School address
NCES ID 181281002030 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-37 students YoY
Chapel Glen Elementary School held near 802 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 43.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-37 students YoY 181281002030 · Indianapolis, IN Other · MID · TRAD
843 enr · 17.2:1 · 71.2% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Ben Davis High School (3,315 students)
Chapel Glen Elementary School held near 802 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 49.0 → 43.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Chapel Glen Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ben Davis High
Ben Davis High School
3,315 students
- Ben Davis Nint 1,243
Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center
1,243 students
- Chapel Hill 7t 1,143
Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center
1,143 students
- Lynhurst 7th & 1,135
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
1,135 students
- Robey Elementa 847
Robey Elementary School
847 students
- This school 843
Chapel Glen Elementary School
843 students
What this shows Chapel Glen Elementary School reports 843 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chapel Glen Elementary School compares
Chapel Glen Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 8% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.2% | ▲ 44% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 843 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 48.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.0, Chapel Glen Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Msd Wayne Township reports $13,515 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chapel Glen Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Davis High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Robey Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chapel Glen Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,243
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,143
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,135
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 847
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Similar other schools in Indianapolis
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~843 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chapel Glen Elementary School
How many students attend Chapel Glen Elementary School?
Chapel Glen Elementary School has 843 students enrolled. It is a public school in Indianapolis, IN. CCD year-over-year: 839 (2022-23) → 802 (2023-24), nearly flat (-37).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chapel Glen Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Chapel Glen Elementary School is 17.2:1, which is 8% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chapel Glen Elementary School?
71.2% of students at Chapel Glen Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chapel Glen Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Chapel Glen Elementary School is African American at 48.5% of enrollment, in Indianapolis, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chapel Glen Elementary School?
Chapel Glen Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chapel Glen Elementary School rank among schools in Indianapolis?
By Resource Investment Index, Chapel Glen Elementary School ranks #42 of 90 schools in Indianapolis, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Indianapolis on the city page.
What other schools are in Msd Wayne Township?
Besides Chapel Glen Elementary School, Msd Wayne Township also operates Ben Davis High School (3,315 students), Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center (1,243 students), and Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center (1,143 students). See the Msd Wayne Township district page for the complete list.