Impact Academy 1
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Indianapolis, Indiana
Impact Academy 1 in Indianapolis, Indiana enrolled 56 students in 2024-25 with 29.2 full-time teachers, 1.9 students per teacher against the Indiana median of 13.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
43 students in 2022-23, 67 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.3 to 29.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43 | 31.3 | 1.4 |
| 2023-24 | 67 | 22.3 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 56 | 29.2 | 1.9 |
1.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Indiana schools of this kind
Among the 52 Indiana schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
7 AP courses and one counselor per 99 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Impact Academy 1 enrolled 99 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses7
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 99 of the 99 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.9% of students were Black, 19.6% White, 16.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black58.9%
- White19.6%
- Hispanic16.1%
- Two or more races3.6%
- Asian1.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Impact Academy 1 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 19% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 24 students in Impact Academy 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 73% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 24 | 1,403 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Indianapolis
24 public schools of this kind in Indianapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Connections Academy | 5,376 | 40.1 | 31.9% |
| Victory College Prep Academy | 1,058 | 12.9 | 78.7% |
| IN Math & Science Academy - North | 657 | 11.3 | 61.3% |
| Warren Online Academy | 492 | 24.7 | 56.9% |
| Warren Early Childhood Center | 471 | 42.5 | 57.1% |
| Irvington Community School | 326 | 11.2 | 61.7% |
| Indiana School For The Deaf | 311 | 5.8 | 80.4% |
| Wanamaker Early Learning Center | 295 | not reported | 28.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Impact Academy 1
- Impact Academy 2The nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 64 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Impact Academy 3The next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 50 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Impact Academy 1 with Impact Academy 2Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Indianapolis Public Schools spends per student$23,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,197
- The largest public schools in IndianaImpact Academy 1 is the number 53 by size of 61 Indiana schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#53 of 61
- Indiana schools by students per teacher1.9 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 13.3 for schools of this kind.1.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Impact Academy 1
How many students attend Impact Academy 1?
56 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Indianapolis, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Impact Academy 1?
1.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for schools of this kind is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Impact Academy 1 a Title I school?
Impact Academy 1 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Impact Academy 1 do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Impact Academy 1 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Impact Academy 1?
20% or less of the 24 students in Impact Academy 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Impact Academy 1 in?
Indianapolis Public Schools, NCES district ID 1804770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180477002651 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.