Indiana School For The Deaf

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Indianapolis, Indiana

Indiana School For The Deaf in Indianapolis, Indiana enrolled 311 students in 2024-25 with 54.0 full-time teachers, 5.8 students per teacher against the Indiana median of 13.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

298 students in 2022-23, 274 students in 2023-24, 311 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Indiana School For The Deaf by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 31101002003004002022-232982023-242742024-25311
Students enrolled at Indiana School For The Deaf by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 31101002003004002022-232982023-242742024-25311
Students enrolled at Indiana School For The Deaf by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 31101002003004002022-232982023-242742024-25311
Students enrolled at Indiana School For The Deaf by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 31101002003004002022-232982023-242742024-25311
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23298not reportednot reported
2023-2427459.04.6
2024-2531154.05.8

5.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Indiana schools of this kind

Among the 52 Indiana schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 5.8; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 13.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 5.8; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 13.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 5.8; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 13.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 5.8; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 13.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 71 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Indiana School For The Deaf enrolled 282 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 71 of the 282 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent35.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.1% of students were White, 14.5% Hispanic, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White61.1%
  2. Hispanic14.5%
  3. Two or more races10.0%
  4. Black9.6%
  5. Asian3.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.6%
  7. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Indianapolis

24 public schools of this kind in Indianapolis report 2024-25 enrollment; Indiana School For The Deaf is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Indiana Connections Academy5,37640.131.9%
Victory College Prep Academy1,05812.978.7%
IN Math & Science Academy - North65711.361.3%
Warren Online Academy49224.756.9%
Warren Early Childhood Center47142.557.1%
Irvington Community School32611.261.7%
Indiana School For The Deaf3115.880.4%
Wanamaker Early Learning Center295not reported28.8%

All public schools in Indianapolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Indiana School For The Deaf

  1. GEO Next Generation AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 156 students, 78.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. IN Math & Science Academy - NorthThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.9 miles away: 657 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Indiana School For The Deaf with GEO Next Generation AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Indiana School For The Deaf spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaIndiana School For The Deaf is the number 22 by size of 61 Indiana schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#22 of 61
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher5.8 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 13.3 for schools of this kind.5.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Indiana School For The Deaf

  1. How many students attend Indiana School For The Deaf?
    311 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 298 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Indianapolis, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Indiana School For The Deaf?
    5.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for schools of this kind is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Indiana School For The Deaf a Title I school?
    Indiana School For The Deaf was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Indiana School For The Deaf in?
    Indiana School For The Deaf, NCES district ID 1800024. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180002402258 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22