Perry Township Schools
Public school district · Marion County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1808820
Perry Township Schools spent $13,765 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 17 schools enrolled 14,899 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,799 per student, up 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Perry Township Schools ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$276,040,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 27.1% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending including $37,204,000 of capital outlay was $263,383,000, or $16,236 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$161,706,000 59%
- Local$74,787,000 27%
- Federal$39,547,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16,222 students in 2022-23, 14,901 students in 2023-24, 14,899 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16,222 | 1002.0 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 14,901 | 916.5 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 14,899 | 897.4 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$60,000,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,699 per student
Perry Township Schools booked $60,000,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,002 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,880 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $51,383,000 | 85.6% |
| Special education | $8,569,000 | 14.3% |
| Other programs | $48,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,229 in 2018-19, $3,260 in 2019-20, $3,366 in 2020-21, $3,259 in 2021-22, $3,699 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Perry Township Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 38% | 37.5% | 8,547 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 1,140 students in Perry Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 1,140 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 6,171 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosa Parks Elementary School | 658 | 15.4 | 51.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Mary Bryan Elementary School | 644 | 15.1 | 66.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary School | 633 | 14.7 | 75.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Clinton Young Elementary School | 595 | 15.8 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jeremiah Gray Elementary School | 591 | 16.3 | 68.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Douglas MacArthur Elementary School | 579 | 15.7 | 50.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Winchester Village Elementary | 546 | 15.1 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenns Valley Elementary School | 533 | 14.6 | 65.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Homecroft Elementary School | 493 | 17.4 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Southport Elementary School | 450 | 13.6 | 74.7% | Schoolwide program |
| William Henry Burkhart Elementary | 449 | 15.1 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,842 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southport Middle School | 1,304 | 17.7 | 68.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Perry Meridian Middle School | 1,278 | 16.2 | 59.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Southport 6th Grade Academy | 643 | 15.6 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Perry Meridian 6th Grade Academy | 617 | 17.1 | 60.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 4,886 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perry Meridian High School | 2,455 | 18.8 | 52.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Southport High School | 2,431 | 18.2 | 64.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Perry Township Schools
- Website: perryschools.org
- Phone: (317) 789-3700
- Office: 6548 Orinoco Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Perry Township Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentPerry Township Schools ranks 43 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,765).#43 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaPerry Township Schools is the number 6 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 16,222 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 414
- MSD Lawrence TownshipThe next larger Indiana district: 16,414 students in fall 2022, $12,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,332
- MSD Wayne TownshipThe next smaller Indiana district: 16,086 students in fall 2022, $13,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,515
- Compare Perry Township Schools with MSD Lawrence TownshipEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Perry Meridian High School, its largest high school2,455 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.2,455
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaPerry Township Schools spent $59,880 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$59,880
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Perry Township Schools
How many schools and students are in Perry Township Schools?
17 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high), enrolling 14,899 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Perry Township Schools spend per student?
$13,765 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,799 per student, up 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Perry Township Schools' money come from?
$276,040,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 27.1% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Perry Township Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,467 of the 19,870 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Perry Township Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$60,000,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,699 per student. Divided by the 1,002 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,880 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Perry Township Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Perry Township Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Perry Township Schools?
90% of the 1,140 students in Perry Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Perry Township Schools' NCES district ID?
1808820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25