Carmel Clay Schools
Public school district · Hamilton County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1801200
Carmel Clay Schools spent $13,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 15 schools enrolled 16,145 students in 2024-25; 53.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,433 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Carmel Clay Schools ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$270,581,000 in revenue: 53.0% state, 42.8% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $49,910,000 of capital outlay was $273,960,000, or $17,046 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$143,515,000 53%
- Local$115,746,000 43%
- Federal$11,320,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16,072 students in 2022-23, 16,116 students in 2023-24, 16,145 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16,072 | 967.0 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 16,116 | 1012.0 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 16,145 | 1032.0 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$66,354,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,129 per student
Carmel Clay Schools booked $66,354,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 967 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,617 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $52,541,000 | 79.2% |
| Special education | $8,920,000 | 13.4% |
| Vocational | $1,015,000 | 1.5% |
| Other programs | $3,878,000 | 5.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,425 in 2018-19, $3,595 in 2019-20, $3,943 in 2020-21, $3,990 in 2021-22, $4,129 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carmel Clay Schools scored proficient or above: 70% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 70% | 37.5% | 8,805 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 1,300 students in Carmel Clay Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 1,300 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 7,016 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Trace Elementary School | 715 | 15.0 | 8.4% | Targeted program |
| Cherry Tree Elementary School | 711 | 15.7 | 12.1% | Targeted program |
| Carmel Elementary School | 700 | 14.3 | 19.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Smoky Row Elementary School | 692 | 14.8 | 6.9% | Targeted program |
| Clay Center Elementary School | 666 | 13.8 | 9.6% | Targeted program |
| Forest Dale Elementary School | 638 | 13.4 | 15.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodbrook Elementary School | 628 | 14.0 | 9.6% | Targeted program |
| College Wood Elementary School | 616 | 16.2 | 4.1% | Targeted program |
| West Clay Elementary School | 580 | 14.9 | 2.2% | Targeted program |
| Mohawk Trails Elementary School | 543 | 13.1 | 15.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Towne Meadow Elementary School | 527 | 14.1 | 8.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 3,890 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creekside Middle School | 1,428 | 18.7 | 6.8% | Targeted program |
| Clay Middle School | 1,415 | 17.4 | 11.2% | Targeted program |
| Carmel Middle School | 1,047 | 13.6 | 15.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 5,239 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 5,239 | 16.8 | 10.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Carmel Clay Schools
- Website: ccs.k12.in.us
- Phone: (317) 844-9961
- Office: 5202 E Main St, Carmel, IN 46033
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Carmel Clay Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentCarmel Clay Schools ranks 57 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,444).#57 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaCarmel Clay Schools is the number 8 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 16,072 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 414
- MSD Wayne TownshipThe next larger Indiana district: 16,086 students in fall 2022, $13,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,515
- South Bend Community School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 15,444 students in fall 2022, $17,587 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,587
- Compare Carmel Clay Schools with MSD Wayne TownshipEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Carmel High School, its largest high school5,239 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.5,239
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaCarmel Clay Schools spent $68,617 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$68,617
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Carmel Clay Schools
How many schools and students are in Carmel Clay Schools?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 16,145 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Carmel Clay Schools spend per student?
$13,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,433 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Carmel Clay Schools' money come from?
$270,581,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.0% state, 42.8% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Carmel Clay Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 563 of the 20,164 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Carmel Clay Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$66,354,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,129 per student. Divided by the 967 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,617 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Carmel Clay Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carmel Clay Schools scored proficient or above: 70% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Carmel Clay Schools?
98% of the 1,300 students in Carmel Clay Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Carmel Clay Schools' NCES district ID?
1801200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25