Middle school (grades 6-8) · Carmel, IN

Carmel Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Carmel Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180120000194
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Carmel Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools.

#1 of 3
middle schools in Carmel · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
13.8:1
small classes for Indiana
17.3%
free-lunch eligible

Carmel Middle School has class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Carmel Middle School ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Carmel, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+6 students YoY

Carmel Middle School held near 1,070 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 76.0 → 74.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+6 students YoY 180120000194 · Carmel, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

1,047 enr · 13.8:1 · 17.3% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Carmel High School (5,239 students)

Carmel Middle School held near 1,070 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 76.0 → 74.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Carmel Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Carmel Middle School reports 1,047 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Carmel Middle School compares

Carmel Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▼ 13% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.3% ▼ 65% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,047 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,047
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.3%
free-lunch eligible - 65% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 30% in Indiana - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,444
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 524 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
24
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 68.3%
Asian 12.3%
Hispanic or Latino 9.2%
Two or More 5.5%
African American 4.7%

Largest group: White at 68.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.5, Carmel Middle School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Carmel Clay Schools reports $13,444 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Carmel Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Carmel High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Creekside Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clay Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Prairie Trace Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cherry Tree Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Carmel Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Carmel Clay Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Carmel

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Carmel Middle School

How many students attend Carmel Middle School?

Carmel Middle School has 1,047 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Carmel, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,064 (2022-23) → 1,070 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Carmel Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Carmel Middle School is 13.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carmel Middle School?

17.3% of students at Carmel Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carmel Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Carmel Middle School is White at 68.3% of enrollment, in Carmel, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Carmel Middle School?

Carmel Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Carmel Middle School rank among middle schools in Carmel?

By Resource Investment Index, Carmel Middle School ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Carmel, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Carmel on the city page.

What other schools are in Carmel Clay Schools?

Besides Carmel Middle School, Carmel Clay Schools also operates Carmel High School (5,239 students), Creekside Middle School (1,428 students), and Clay Middle School (1,415 students). See the Carmel Clay Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved