Elementary school (grades K-5) · Carmel, IN

West Clay Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for West Clay Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180120002185
0/100100/10063/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Clay Elementary School earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#1 of 6
elementary schools in Carmel · Resource Index
63
Resource Index · Higher
15.7:1
students per teacher
3.3%
free-lunch eligible

West Clay Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West Clay Elementary School ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Carmel, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

West Clay Elementary School held near 612 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 37.5 → 37.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 180120002185 · Carmel, IN Elementary · MID · TRAD

580 enr · 15.7:1 · 3.3% lunch · RII 63

Nearest enrollment peer: Carmel High School (5,239 students)

West Clay Elementary School held near 612 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 37.5 → 37.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

West Clay Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Clay Elementary School reports 580 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Clay Elementary School compares

West Clay Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.7:1 ▼ 1% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 3.3% ▼ 93% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 580 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.7:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
580
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
3.3%
free-lunch eligible - 93% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.7:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 55% in Indiana - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,444
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.3%
Asian 35.5%
Two or More 5.9%
African American 2.8%
Hispanic or Latino 2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 53.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.5, West Clay Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Carmel Clay Schools reports $13,444 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Clay Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Carmel High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Creekside Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clay Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Carmel Middle School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Prairie Trace Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Clay Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Carmel Clay Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Carmel

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Clay Elementary School

How many students attend West Clay Elementary School?

West Clay Elementary School has 580 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Carmel, IN. CCD year-over-year: 599 (2022-23) → 612 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Clay Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at West Clay Elementary School is 15.7:1, which is 1% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Clay Elementary School?

3.3% of students at West Clay Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Clay Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at West Clay Elementary School is White at 53.3% of enrollment, in Carmel, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Clay Elementary School?

West Clay Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West Clay Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Carmel?

By Resource Investment Index, West Clay Elementary School ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Carmel, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Carmel on the city page.

What other schools are in Carmel Clay Schools?

Besides West Clay Elementary School, Carmel Clay Schools also operates Carmel High School (5,239 students), Creekside Middle School (1,428 students), and Clay Middle School (1,415 students). See the Carmel Clay Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved