Other / mixed grade configuration · Carmel, IN

Clay Center Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Clay Center Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180120002721
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clay Center Elementary School earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#3 of 7
schools in Carmel · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
15.1:1
students per teacher
14.3%
free-lunch eligible

Clay Center Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clay Center Elementary School ranks #3 of 7 schools in Carmel, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Clay Center Elementary School held near 689 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 44.7 → 48.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 180120002721 · Carmel, IN Other · MID · TRAD

666 enr · 15.1:1 · 14.3% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Carmel High School (5,239 students)

Clay Center Elementary School held near 689 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.7 → 48.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Clay Center Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clay Center Elementary School reports 666 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clay Center Elementary School compares

Clay Center Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.1:1 ▼ 5% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 14.3% ▼ 71% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 666 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.1:1
Leaner classes than 46% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
666
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
14.3%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.1:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 47% in Indiana - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,444
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.5%
Asian 12.5%
Hispanic or Latino 6.8%
Two or More 5.1%
African American 3.2%

Largest group: White at 72.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.1, Clay Center Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Carmel Clay Schools reports $13,444 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clay Center Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Carmel High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Creekside Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clay Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Carmel Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Prairie Trace Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clay Center Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Carmel Clay Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Carmel

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clay Center Elementary School

How many students attend Clay Center Elementary School?

Clay Center Elementary School has 666 students enrolled. It is a public school in Carmel, IN. CCD year-over-year: 690 (2022-23) → 689 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clay Center Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Clay Center Elementary School is 15.1:1, which is 5% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clay Center Elementary School?

14.3% of students at Clay Center Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clay Center Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Clay Center Elementary School is White at 72.5% of enrollment, in Carmel, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clay Center Elementary School?

Clay Center Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clay Center Elementary School rank among schools in Carmel?

By Resource Investment Index, Clay Center Elementary School ranks #3 of 7 schools in Carmel, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Carmel on the city page.

What other schools are in Carmel Clay Schools?

Besides Clay Center Elementary School, Carmel Clay Schools also operates Carmel High School (5,239 students), Creekside Middle School (1,428 students), and Clay Middle School (1,415 students). See the Carmel Clay Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved