Bryan ISD

Public school district · Brazos County · Texas · NCES district ID 4811790

Bryan ISD spent $12,964 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 25 schools enrolled 15,344 students in 2024-25; 25.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,305 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bryan ISD in enrollment (15,253 to 17,034 students) and Bryan ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bryan ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Acad…$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bryan ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bryan ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bryan ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$248,444,000 in revenue: 25.7% state, 55.5% local and 18.8% federal. Total spending including $44,811,000 of capital outlay was $261,186,000, or $16,287 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bryan ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $63,833,000; Local $137,994,000; Federal $46,617,000; total $248,444,000.
  • State$63,833,000 26%
  • Local$137,994,000 56%
  • Federal$46,617,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16,036 students in 2022-23, 15,563 students in 2023-24, 15,335 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bryan ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,036, 2023-24: 15,563, 2024-25: 15,33505k10k15k20k2022-2316,0362023-2415,5632024-2515,335
Bryan ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,036, 2023-24: 15,563, 2024-25: 15,33505k10k15k20k2022-2316,0362023-2415,5632024-2515,335
Bryan ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,036, 2023-24: 15,563, 2024-25: 15,33505k10k15k20k2022-2316,0362023-2415,5632024-2515,335
Bryan ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,036, 2023-24: 15,563, 2024-25: 15,33505k10k15k20k2022-2316,0362023-2415,5632024-2515,335

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316,0361197.213.4
2023-2415,5631168.013.3
2024-2515,3351102.613.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$59,306,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,698 per student

Bryan ISD booked $59,306,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,197 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,538 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$34,643,00058.4%
Special education$7,029,00011.9%
Vocational$2,484,0004.2%
Other programs$15,150,00025.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,319 in 2018-19, $3,536 in 2019-20, $3,762 in 2020-21, $3,719 in 2021-22, $3,698 in 2022-23.

Bryan ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,319, 2019-20: $3,536, 2020-21: $3,762, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3192019-20$3,5362020-21$3,7622021-22$3,7192022-23$3,698
Bryan ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,319, 2019-20: $3,536, 2020-21: $3,762, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3192019-20$3,5362020-21$3,7622021-22$3,7192022-23$3,698
Bryan ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,319, 2019-20: $3,536, 2020-21: $3,762, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3192019-20$3,5362020-21$3,7622021-22$3,7192022-23$3,698
Bryan ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,319, 2019-20: $3,536, 2020-21: $3,762, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3192019-20$3,5362020-21$3,7622021-22$3,7192022-23$3,698

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bryan ISD scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%52%6,796
Math33%42%6,820

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 1,165 students in Bryan ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90%90.3%
Students in the class1,165403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 6,665 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Anson Jones Elementary69515.192.5%Schoolwide program
Kemp-Carver Elementary56312.588.6%Schoolwide program
Bonham Elementary54314.580.5%Schoolwide program
Henderson Elementary53314.180.7%Schoolwide program
Sam Houston Elementary49415.331.8%Eligible, no program
Sul Ross Elementary47614.873.1%Schoolwide program
Mary Branch Elementary47014.679.8%Schoolwide program
Navarro Elementary45114.384.5%Schoolwide program
Johnson Elementary44514.551.7%Schoolwide program
Crockett Elementary44212.888.5%Schoolwide program
Alton Bowen Elementary44012.559.1%Schoolwide program
Mitchell Elementary42614.760.1%Schoolwide program
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fannin Elementary36412.190.7%Schoolwide program
Neal Elementary32310.992.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,783 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stephen F Austin1,17714.672.5%Schoolwide program
Arthur L Davila Middle98314.385.0%Schoolwide program
Jane Long89514.584.5%Schoolwide program
Sam Rayburn72813.866.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 4,896 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Travis B Bryan High School2,42614.170.0%Eligible, no program
James Earl Rudder High School1,69713.379.6%Eligible, no program
Bryan Collegiate High School46524.270.5%Eligible, no program
The Mary Catherine Harris School-School of Choice19510.385.1%Eligible, no program
Disciplinary Alternative Educational Progam (DAEP)816.286.4%Not Title I
Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center235.865.2%Not Title I
Brazos County JJAEP9not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bryan ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bryan ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentBryan ISD ranks 189 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,964).#189 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasBryan ISD is the number 84 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 16,036 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#84 of 1,212
  3. Forney ISDThe next larger Texas district: 16,211 students in fall 2022, $10,032 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,032
  4. Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 15,528 students in fall 2022, $10,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,059
  5. Compare Bryan ISD with Forney ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Travis B Bryan High School, its largest high school2,426 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.2,426
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasBryan ISD spent $49,538 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$49,538
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bryan ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Bryan ISD?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high), enrolling 15,344 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bryan ISD spend per student?
    $12,964 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,305 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bryan ISD's money come from?
    $248,444,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.7% state, 55.5% local and 18.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bryan ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,674 of the 18,445 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bryan ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $59,306,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,698 per student. Divided by the 1,197 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,538 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bryan ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bryan ISD scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bryan ISD?
    90% of the 1,165 students in Bryan ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bryan ISD's NCES district ID?
    4811790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25