Brazos County JJAEP

Public high school, grades 8 to 11 · Bryan, Texas

Brazos County JJAEP in Bryan, Texas enrolled 9 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

9 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Brazos County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 602.557.5102022-2392023-246
Students enrolled at Brazos County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 602.557.5102022-2392023-246
Students enrolled at Brazos County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 602.557.5102022-2392023-246
Students enrolled at Brazos County JJAEP by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 602.557.5102022-2392023-246
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239not reportednot reported
2023-246not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brazos County JJAEP enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent66.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.6% of students were Black, 33.3% Hispanic, 11.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black55.6%
  2. Hispanic33.3%
  3. White11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Bryan

7 public high schools in Bryan report 2024-25 enrollment; Brazos County JJAEP is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Travis B Bryan High School2,42614.170.0%
James Earl Rudder High School1,69713.379.6%
Bryan Collegiate High School46524.270.5%
The Mary Catherine Harris School-School of Choice19510.385.1%
Disciplinary Alternative Educational Progam (DAEP)816.286.4%
Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center235.865.2%
Brazos County JJAEP9not reportednot reported

All public schools in Bryan →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Brazos County JJAEP

  1. Brazos Co Juvenile Detention CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 23 students, 5.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. James Earl Rudder High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.3 miles away: 1,697 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  3. Compare Brazos County JJAEP with Brazos Co Juvenile Detention CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bryan ISD spends per student$12,964 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,964
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBrazos County JJAEP is the number 1,858 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,858 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brazos County JJAEP

  1. How many students attend Brazos County JJAEP?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bryan, TX.
  2. Is Brazos County JJAEP a Title I school?
    Brazos County JJAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Brazos County JJAEP in?
    Bryan ISD, NCES district ID 4811790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481179009145 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22