Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Bryan, Texas

Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center in Bryan, Texas enrolled 23 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 5.8 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%

34 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.3 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 230102030402022-23342023-24332024-2523
Students enrolled at Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 230102030402022-23342023-24332024-2523
Students enrolled at Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 230102030402022-23342023-24332024-2523
Students enrolled at Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 230102030402022-23342023-24332024-2523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23343.310.3
2023-24333.88.6
2024-25234.05.8

5.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 33 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

39.1% of students were Black, 30.4% White, 17.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black39.1%
  2. White30.4%
  3. Hispanic17.4%
  4. Two or more races13.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Bryan

7 public high schools in Bryan report 2024-25 enrollment; Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Travis B Bryan High School2,42614.170.0%
James Earl Rudder High School1,69713.379.6%
Bryan Collegiate High School46524.270.5%
The Mary Catherine Harris School-School of Choice19510.385.1%
Disciplinary Alternative Educational Progam (DAEP)816.286.4%
Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center235.865.2%
Brazos County JJAEP9not reportednot reported

All public schools in Bryan →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center

  1. Brazos County JJAEPThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 9 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. James Earl Rudder High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.3 miles away: 1,697 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  3. Compare Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center with Brazos County JJAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bryan ISD spends per student$12,964 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,964
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBrazos Co Juvenile Detention Center is the number 1,790 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,790 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher5.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.5.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center?
    23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bryan, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center?
    5.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
    Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center in?
    Bryan ISD, NCES district ID 4811790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481179008456 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22