Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD
Public school district · Guadalupe County · Texas · NCES district ID 4839480
Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD spent $10,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 16 schools enrolled 14,947 students in 2024-25; 34.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,053 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD in enrollment (14,464 to 16,729 students) and Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$204,470,000 in revenue: 34.3% state, 56.3% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $7,180,000 of capital outlay was $177,504,000, or $11,431 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$70,077,000 34%
- Local$115,027,000 56%
- Federal$19,366,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,528 students in 2022-23, 15,146 students in 2023-24, 14,947 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,528 | 982.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 15,146 | 952.4 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 14,947 | 948.0 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$59,371,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,823 per student
Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD booked $59,371,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 997 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,523 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $36,728,000 | 61.9% |
| Special education | $9,049,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $3,547,000 | 6.0% |
| Other programs | $10,047,000 | 16.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,432 in 2018-19, $3,661 in 2019-20, $3,724 in 2020-21, $3,703 in 2021-22, $3,823 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 47% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 52% | 7,178 |
| Math | 47% | 42% | 6,039 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 1,440 students in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,440 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 4,897 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Garden Elementary | 861 | 14.6 | 35.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Schertz Elementary | 663 | 12.3 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| John a Sippel Elementary | 641 | 14.7 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Cibolo Valley Elementary | 591 | 13.7 | 24.2% | Not Title I |
| Norma J Paschal Elementary | 574 | 14.1 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Wiederstein Elementary | 564 | 14.3 | 29.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Green Valley Elementary | 503 | 14.0 | 27.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Watts Elementary | 500 | 13.2 | 39.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 4,581 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dobie Junior High | 1,231 | 17.2 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Ray D Corbett Junior High | 1,113 | 17.1 | 29.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Barbara Jordan Intermediate | 811 | 14.5 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Elaine S Schlather Intermediate | 724 | 15.0 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Laura Ingalls Wilder Intermediate | 702 | 13.0 | 36.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 5,469 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron P Steele II High School | 2,793 | 18.8 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Samuel Clemens High School | 2,589 | 18.5 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Allison L Steele E L C | 87 | 7.8 | 32.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD
- Website: scucisd.org
- Phone: (210) 945-6200
- Office: 1060 Elbel Rd, Schertz, TX 78154
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentSchertz-Cibolo-U City ISD ranks 538 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,059).#538 of 577
- Every school district in TexasSchertz-Cibolo-U City ISD is the number 85 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 15,528 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#85 of 1,212
- Bryan ISDThe next larger Texas district: 16,036 students in fall 2022, $12,964 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,964
- Abilene ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 15,253 students in fall 2022, $11,604 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,604
- Compare Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD with Bryan ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Byron P Steele II High School, its largest high school2,793 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.2,793
- Teacher salary spending across TexasSchertz-Cibolo-U City ISD spent $59,523 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,523
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD
How many schools and students are in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high), enrolling 14,947 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD spend per student?
$10,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,053 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD's money come from?
$204,470,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.3% state, 56.3% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,298 of the 18,120 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$59,371,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,823 per student. Divided by the 997 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,523 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 47% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD?
94% of the 1,440 students in Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD's NCES district ID?
4839480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25