Thrival Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Indianapolis, Indiana

Thrival Academy in Indianapolis, Indiana enrolled 101 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

101 students in 2022-23, 106 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Thrival Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-231012023-24106
Students enrolled at Thrival Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-231012023-24106
Students enrolled at Thrival Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-231012023-24106
Students enrolled at Thrival Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 1060501001502022-231012023-24106
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23101not reportednot reported
2023-241061.0106.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

31 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Thrival Academy enrolled 104 students and reported no counselor; it reported 77 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses31
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions77
  • Chronically absent58.4% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Thrival Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math10% or less19% (2021-22)38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Indianapolis

38 public high schools in Indianapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Central High School3,68217.843.3%
Franklin Central High School3,43819.939.5%
Warren Central High School3,39116.152.8%
Ben Davis High School3,31518.563.5%
Pike High School3,18815.146.7%
Lawrence North High School2,79918.748.2%
Lawrence Central High School2,51717.656.1%
Perry Meridian High School2,45518.852.6%

All public schools in Indianapolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Thrival Academy

  1. Hoosier College and Career AcademyThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,484 students, 26.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Lawrence Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 2,517 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Thrival Academy with Hoosier College and Career AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Indianapolis Public Schools spends per student$23,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,197
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaThrival Academy is the number 380 by size of 389 Indiana high schools open in 2024-25.#380 of 389
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Thrival Academy

  1. How many students attend Thrival Academy?
    101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 101 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Indianapolis, IN.
  2. Is Thrival Academy a Title I school?
    Thrival Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Thrival Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Thrival Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Thrival Academy in?
    Indianapolis Public Schools, NCES district ID 1804770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180477002653 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22