- Enrollment
- 1,243
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Indianapolis, IN
Ben Davis High School
Federal NCES profile for Ben Davis High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Ben Davis High School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Indiana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Indiana.
- #20 of 32
- high schools in Indianapolis · Resource Index
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.1:1
- large classes for Indiana
- 62.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Ben Davis High School has class sizes larger than 81% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ben Davis High School ranks #20 of 32 high schools in Indianapolis, IN.
School address
NCES ID 181281002028 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-118 students YoY
Ben Davis High School held near 3,274 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-118 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 183.8 → 180.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-118 students YoY 181281002028 · Indianapolis, IN High · LARGE · TRAD
3,315 enr · 18.1:1 · 62.8% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center (1,243 students)
Ben Davis High School held near 3,274 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-118 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 183.8 → 180.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Ben Davis High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ben Davis High School
3,315 students
- Ben Davis Nint 1,243
Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center
1,243 students
- Chapel Hill 7t 1,143
Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center
1,143 students
- Lynhurst 7th & 1,135
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
1,135 students
- Robey Elementa 847
Robey Elementary School
847 students
- Chapel Glen El 843
Chapel Glen Elementary School
843 students
What this shows Ben Davis High School reports 3,315 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ben Davis High School compares
Ben Davis High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.1:1 | ▲ 14% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.8% | ▲ 27% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 3,315 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 38.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.5, Ben Davis High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Msd Wayne Township reports $13,515 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ben Davis High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Robey Elementary School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chapel Glen Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ben Davis High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,143
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,135
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 847
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 843
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar high schools in Indianapolis
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~3,315 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~18.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Ben Davis High School
How many students attend Ben Davis High School?
Ben Davis High School has 3,315 students enrolled. It is a high school in Indianapolis, IN. CCD year-over-year: 3,392 (2022-23) → 3,274 (2023-24), nearly flat (-118).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ben Davis High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Ben Davis High School is 18.1:1, which is 14% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ben Davis High School?
62.8% of students at Ben Davis High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ben Davis High School?
The largest demographic group at Ben Davis High School is African American at 38.9% of enrollment, in Indianapolis, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ben Davis High School?
Ben Davis High School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Ben Davis High School rank among high schools in Indianapolis?
By Resource Investment Index, Ben Davis High School ranks #20 of 32 high schools in Indianapolis, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Indianapolis on the city page.
What other schools are in Msd Wayne Township?
Besides Ben Davis High School, Msd Wayne Township also operates Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center (1,243 students), Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center (1,143 students), and Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center (1,135 students). See the Msd Wayne Township district page for the complete list.