Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools

Public school district · Kalamazoo County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2615450

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools spent $17,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 995 students in 2024-25; 56.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,092 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools in enrollment (956 to 997 students) and Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, FY23Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools $17,366; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Pine River Area Schools $14,893; Perry Public Schools $13,858; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Sandusky Community $13,179; Manton Schools $13,159; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Vestaburg Community Schools $11,714; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kGalesburg-Augusta Community Sc…$17,366Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Pine River Area Schools$14,893Perry Public Schools$13,858Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Sandusky Community$13,179Manton Schools$13,159Bronson Community Schools$13,132Vestaburg Community Schools$11,714State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, FY23Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools $17,366; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Pine River Area Schools $14,893; Perry Public Schools $13,858; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Sandusky Community $13,179; Manton Schools $13,159; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Vestaburg Community Schools $11,714; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kGalesburg-Augusta Community Schools$17,366Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Pine River Area Schools$14,893Perry Public Schools$13,858Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Sandusky Community$13,179Manton Schools$13,159Bronson Community Schools$13,132Vestaburg Community Schools$11,714State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, FY23Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools $17,366; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Pine River Area Schools $14,893; Perry Public Schools $13,858; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Sandusky Community $13,179; Manton Schools $13,159; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Vestaburg Community Schools $11,714; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18kGalesburg-Augusta Community Schools$17,366Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Pine River Area Schools$14,893Perry Public Schools$13,858Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Sandusky Community$13,179Manton Schools$13,159Bronson Community Schools$13,132Vestaburg Community Schools$11,714State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, FY23Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools $17,366; Gwinn Area Community Schools $15,001; Pine River Area Schools $14,893; Perry Public Schools $13,858; Bradford Academy $13,595; Old Redford Academy $13,428; Sandusky Community $13,179; Manton Schools $13,159; Bronson Community Schools $13,132; Vestaburg Community Schools $11,714; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18kGalesburg-Augusta Community Schools$17,366Gwinn Area Community Schools$15,001Pine River Area Schools$14,893Perry Public Schools$13,858Bradford Academy$13,595Old Redford Academy$13,428Sandusky Community$13,179Manton Schools$13,159Bronson Community Schools$13,132Vestaburg Community Schools$11,714State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$19,820,000 in revenue: 56.4% state, 34.7% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $6,577,000 of capital outlay was $24,711,000, or $25,449 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,172,000; Local $6,879,000; Federal $1,769,000; total $19,820,000.
  • State$11,172,000 56%
  • Local$6,879,000 35%
  • Federal$1,769,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

963 students in 2022-23, 974 students in 2023-24, 995 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 963, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 99502505007501k2022-239632023-249742024-25995
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 963, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 99502505007501k2022-239632023-249742024-25995
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 963, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 99502505007501k2022-239632023-249742024-25995
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 963, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 99502505007501k2022-239632023-249742024-25995

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2396362.615.4
2023-2497460.216.2
2024-2599562.915.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,742,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,854 per student

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools booked $3,742,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,548 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,203,00085.6%
Special education$309,0008.3%
Vocational$27,0000.7%
Other programs$203,0005.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,926 in 2018-19, $3,283 in 2019-20, $3,637 in 2020-21, $3,868 in 2021-22, $3,854 in 2022-23.

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $3,283, 2020-21: $3,637, 2021-22: $3,868, 2022-23: $3,85401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$3,2832020-21$3,6372021-22$3,8682022-23$3,854
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $3,283, 2020-21: $3,637, 2021-22: $3,868, 2022-23: $3,85401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$3,2832020-21$3,6372021-22$3,8682022-23$3,854
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $3,283, 2020-21: $3,637, 2021-22: $3,868, 2022-23: $3,85401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$3,2832020-21$3,6372021-22$3,8682022-23$3,854
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,926, 2019-20: $3,283, 2020-21: $3,637, 2021-22: $3,868, 2022-23: $3,85401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9262019-20$3,2832020-21$3,6372021-22$3,8682022-23$3,854

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%44%429
Math25-29%34%429

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 76 students in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate95% or more81.8%
Students in the class76115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 399 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GalesburgAugusta Primary School39914.644.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 302 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GalesburgAugusta Middle School30217.738.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 294 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GalesburgAugusta High School26314.233.8%Eligible, no program
GalesburgAugusta Alternative Education31not reported64.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentGalesburg-Augusta Community Schools ranks 73 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,366).#73 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganGalesburg-Augusta Community Schools is the number 370 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 971 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#370 of 892
  3. Pine River Area SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 974 students in fall 2022, $14,893 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,893
  4. Perry Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 967 students in fall 2022, $13,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,858
  5. Compare Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools with Pine River Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. GalesburgAugusta High School, its largest high school263 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.263
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganGalesburg-Augusta Community Schools spent $59,548 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$59,548
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 995 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools spend per student?
    $17,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,092 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools' money come from?
    $19,820,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.4% state, 34.7% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 101 of the 1,276 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,742,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,854 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,548 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools?
    95% or more of the 76 students in Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    2615450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25