Monroe Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Wheaton, Illinois

Monroe Middle School in Wheaton, Illinois enrolled 716 students in 2024-25 with 55.6 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

682 students in 2022-23, 692 students in 2023-24, 716 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 60.1 to 55.6.

Students enrolled at Monroe Middle School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236822023-246922024-25716
Students enrolled at Monroe Middle School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236822023-246922024-25716
Students enrolled at Monroe Middle School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236822023-246922024-25716
Students enrolled at Monroe Middle School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236822023-246922024-25716
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368260.111.3
2023-2469256.412.3
2024-2571655.612.9

12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Monroe Middle School 12.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMonroe Middle School 12.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Monroe Middle School 12.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMonroe Middle School 12.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Monroe Middle School 12.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMonroe Middle School 12.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Monroe Middle School 12.9; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMonroe Middle School 12.9state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 235 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Monroe Middle School enrolled 706 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 45 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 235 of the 706 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions45
  • Chronically absent16.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.4% of students were White, 18.3% Hispanic, 9.2% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White58.4%
  2. Hispanic18.3%
  3. Asian9.2%
  4. Black9.1%
  5. Two or more races4.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Monroe Middle School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2236%44%29.9%
Math, 2022-2342%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Wheaton

3 public middle schools in Wheaton report 2024-25 enrollment; Monroe Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Monroe Middle School71612.9not reported
Edison Middle School63514.0not reported
Franklin Middle School52511.8not reported

All public schools in Wheaton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Monroe Middle School

  1. Franklin Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 525 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Winfield Central SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 189 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Monroe Middle School with Franklin Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much CUSD 200 spends per student$19,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,208
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMonroe Middle School is the number 131 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#131 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Monroe Middle School

  1. How many students attend Monroe Middle School?
    716 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 682 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Wheaton, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Middle School?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Monroe Middle School a Title I school?
    Monroe Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Monroe Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Monroe Middle School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Monroe Middle School in?
    CUSD 200, NCES district ID 1742180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174218005558 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22