Planada Elementary
Public school district · Merced County · California · NCES district ID 0630840
Planada Elementary spent $19,210 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 888 students in 2024-25; 60.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,148 per student, up 20.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Planada Elementary in enrollment (850 to 891 students) and Planada Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$26,764,000 in revenue: 60.9% state, 28.2% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $5,217,000 of capital outlay was $22,396,000, or $25,713 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,294,000 61%
- Local$7,548,000 28%
- Federal$2,922,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
871 students in 2022-23, 870 students in 2023-24, 888 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 871 | 41.7 | 20.9 |
| 2023-24 | 870 | 43.7 | 19.9 |
| 2024-25 | 888 | 45.4 | 19.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,552,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,226 per student
Planada Elementary booked $4,552,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $109,082 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,784,000 | 83.1% |
| Special education | $292,000 | 6.4% |
| Other programs | $476,000 | 10.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,065 in 2018-19, $4,015 in 2019-20, $4,464 in 2020-21, $4,536 in 2021-22, $5,226 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Planada Elementary scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 18-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39-43% | 45% | 549 |
| Math | 18-21% | 34% | 548 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 583 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planada Elementary | 583 | 20.8 | 82.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 305 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar E. Chavez Middle | 305 | 17.5 | 83.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Planada Elementary
- Website: planada.org
- Phone: (209) 382-0756
- Office: 9722 East Haskell Ave., Planada, CA 95365
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Planada Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentPlanada Elementary ranks 451 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,210).#451 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaPlanada Elementary is the number 709 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 871 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#709 of 1,991
- Pixley Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 877 students in fall 2022, $21,190 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,190
- Lassen Union HighThe next smaller California district: 864 students in fall 2022, $15,065 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,065
- Compare Planada Elementary with Pixley Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPlanada Elementary spent $109,082 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$109,082
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Planada Elementary
How many schools and students are in Planada Elementary?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 888 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Planada Elementary spend per student?
$19,210 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,148 per student, up 20.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Planada Elementary's money come from?
$26,764,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.9% state, 28.2% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Planada Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 137 of the 788 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Planada Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$4,552,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,226 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $109,082 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Planada Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Planada Elementary scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 18-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Planada Elementary's NCES district ID?
0630840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25