An equity score of 51/100 ranks Lassen Union High #743 of 1526 districts in California (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $15,065 per pupil, Lassen Union High ranks #1368 of 1880 California districts by per-pupil spending (California districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
864
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$15,065
Per-Pupil Spending
High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Lassen Union High operates 3 public schools serving 864 students, placing it among the smallest districts in California. The school portfolio breaks down into 3 high schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Lassen County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $15,065 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 1880 California districts by per-pupil spending. See how California compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 36.1% local, 55.8% state, and 8.1% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 51/100, ranked #743 of 1526 in California against a state average of 50, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 3 schools offering Advanced Placement (9 AP courses district-wide), a 154.1:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 38.6% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 51.5% White, 23.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Asian across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Lassen Community Day, with a diversity index of 72.0/100.
Its largest campus is Lassen High, enrolling 816 students (98% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Lassen Community Day, at 5 students, a 163x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Lassen High accounts for 94.4% of all Lassen Union High student enrollment
That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Lassen Union High a distant remainder — means Lassen Union High-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.
Lassen Union High school enrollment varies 163× across entities
Lassen Union High school enrollment ranges from 5 students (lowest) to 816 students (highest), a spread of 811 students. That ratio is an extreme outlier spread — among the widest gaps observed anywhere in this dataset. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Lassen Union High student-counselor ratio is 154:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.
Lassen Union High chronic absenteeism rate is 38.6% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.
Lassen Union High has 3 schools, including 3 high. Total enrollment is 864 students.
How much does Lassen Union High spend per student?
Lassen Union High spends $15,065 per student. The district has an equity score of 51/100, ranking #743 in California.
What is the demographic composition of Lassen Union High?
Lassen Union High students are 51.5% White, 23.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Asian, 0.4% African American, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Lassen Union High?
Lassen Union High has an equity score of 51/100, ranking #743 out of 1526 districts in California.