Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J
Public school district · Washington County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4112240
Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J spent $17,561 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 18 schools enrolled 11,211 students in 2024-25; 41.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,015 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$227,426,000 in revenue: 41.9% state, 51.8% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $33,976,000 of capital outlay was $259,085,000, or $22,228 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$95,397,000 42%
- Local$117,723,000 52%
- Federal$14,306,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,558 students in 2022-23, 11,393 students in 2023-24, 11,211 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,558 | 680.0 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 11,393 | 652.4 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 11,211 | 614.3 | 18.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$54,638,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,688 per student
Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J booked $54,638,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 692 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,009 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $42,670,000 | 78.1% |
| Special education | $4,368,000 | 8.0% |
| Vocational | $1,959,000 | 3.6% |
| Other programs | $5,641,000 | 10.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,479 in 2018-19, $3,693 in 2019-20, $4,049 in 2020-21, $4,435 in 2021-22, $4,688 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 35% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 44% | 5,096 |
| Math | 35% | 30.6% | 5,062 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 982 students in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 982 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 4,907 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metzger Elementary School | 566 | 16.2 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| James Templeton Elementary School | 543 | 17.4 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Deer Creek Elementary School | 534 | 17.3 | 58.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridgeport Elementary School | 531 | 16.2 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Durham Elementary School | 471 | 16.5 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles F Tigard Elementary School | 460 | 17.7 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Woodward Elementary School | 417 | 17.7 | 57.6% | Not Title I |
| Tualatin Elementary School | 414 | 17.4 | 61.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Edward Byrom Elementary School | 367 | 16.9 | 61.3% | Not Title I |
| Alberta Rider Elementary School | 367 | 17.8 | 57.5% | Not Title I |
| Multi-sensory Instruction Teaching Children Hands-On (MITCH) | 237 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,542 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twality Middle School | 1,006 | 20.9 | 57.8% | Not Title I |
| Hazelbrook Middle School | 792 | 18.8 | 57.8% | Not Title I |
| Thomas R Fowler Middle School | 744 | 19.7 | 58.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,644 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tigard High School | 1,771 | 20.9 | 59.7% | Not Title I |
| Tualatin High School | 1,687 | 20.1 | 58.2% | Not Title I |
| Creekside Community High School | 186 | 12.3 | 57.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 118 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tigard-Tualatin Virtual Academy | 118 | 8.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J
- Website: ttsdschools.org
- Phone: (503) 431-4000
- Office: 6960 SW Sandburg St, Tigard, OR 97223
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J
- Oregon districts by spending per studentTigard-Tualatin SD 23J ranks 13 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,561).#13 of 93
- Every school district in OregonTigard-Tualatin SD 23J is the number 9 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 11,656 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 207
- Medford SD 549CThe next larger Oregon district: 13,866 students in fall 2022, $12,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,968
- Gresham-Barlow School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 11,429 students in fall 2022, $15,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,093
- Compare Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J with Medford SD 549CEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tigard High School, its largest high school1,771 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.1,771
- Teacher salary spending across OregonTigard-Tualatin SD 23J spent $79,009 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$79,009
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J
How many schools and students are in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J?
18 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,211 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J spend per student?
$17,561 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,015 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J's money come from?
$227,426,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.9% state, 51.8% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 999 of the 12,865 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J spend on teacher salaries?
$54,638,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,688 per student. Divided by the 692 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,009 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 35% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J?
88% of the 982 students in Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J's NCES district ID?
4112240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25