High school (grades 9-12) · Plymouth, MN

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 273178001318
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
26
📋 Attendance
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#4 of 5
high schools in Plymouth · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
30.7:1
large classes for Minnesota
38.3%
free-lunch eligible

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High has class sizes larger than 95% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Plymouth, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-48 students YoY

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High held near 1,784 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-48 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 60.5 → 77.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-48 students YoY 273178001318 · Plymouth, MN High · MID · TRAD

1,840 enr · 30.7:1 · 38.3% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High (1,396 students)

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High held near 1,784 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-48 headcount). Teacher FTE added 60.5 → 77.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High reports 1,840 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High compares

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 30.7:1 ▲ 94% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.3% ▼ 11% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,840 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

30.7:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,840
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.3%
free-lunch eligible - 11% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
30.7:1
students per teacher - 94% above state mean
Top 95% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
27.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,779
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 368 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 107 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 44.6%
African American 25.2%
Hispanic or Latino 14.7%
Two or More 9.0%
Asian 5.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 44.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.5, Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Robbinsdale Public School District reports $17,779 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Plymouth Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion El. Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Robbinsdale Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Meadow Lake Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Robbinsdale Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High

How many students attend Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High?

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High has 1,840 students enrolled. It is a high school in Plymouth, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,832 (2022-23) → 1,784 (2023-24), nearly flat (-48).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High is 30.7:1, which is 94% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 96% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High?

38.3% of students at Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High is White at 44.6% of enrollment, in Plymouth, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High?

Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High rank among high schools in Plymouth?

By Resource Investment Index, Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Plymouth, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Plymouth on the city page.

What other schools are in Robbinsdale Public School District?

Besides Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High, Robbinsdale Public School District also operates Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High (1,396 students), Plymouth Middle (749 students), and Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion El. (733 students). See the Robbinsdale Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved