- Enrollment
- 1,342
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Plymouth, MN
Wayzata High
Federal NCES profile for Wayzata High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Wayzata High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.
- #2 of 5
- high schools in Plymouth · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 24.6:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 11.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Wayzata High has class sizes larger than 91% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wayzata High ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Plymouth, MN.
School address
NCES ID 274216001765 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
Wayzata High held near 3,548 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 154.1 → 175.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+25 students YoY 274216001765 · Plymouth, MN High · LARGE · TRAD
3,781 enr · 24.6:1 · 11.2% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Wayzata Central Middle (1,342 students)
Wayzata High held near 3,548 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 154.1 → 175.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Wayzata High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Wayzata High
3,781 students
- Wayzata Centra 1,342
Wayzata Central Middle
1,342 students
- Wayzata West M 836
Wayzata West Middle
836 students
- Wayzata East M 817
Wayzata East Middle
817 students
- North Woods El 775
North Woods Elementary School
775 students
- Greenwood Elem 762
Greenwood Elementary
762 students
What this shows Wayzata High reports 3,781 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wayzata High compares
Wayzata High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.6:1 | ▲ 56% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.2% | ▼ 74% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 3,781 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 56.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Wayzata High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Wayzata Public School District reports $14,820 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wayzata High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayzata Central Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wayzata West Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wayzata East Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Woods Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Greenwood Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wayzata High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 836
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 775
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 762
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~3,781 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~24.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Wayzata High
How many students attend Wayzata High?
Wayzata High has 3,781 students enrolled. It is a high school in Plymouth, MN. CCD year-over-year: 3,523 (2022-23) → 3,548 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayzata High?
The student-teacher ratio at Wayzata High is 24.6:1, which is 56% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 57% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wayzata High?
11.2% of students at Wayzata High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wayzata High?
The largest demographic group at Wayzata High is White at 56.5% of enrollment, in Plymouth, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wayzata High?
Wayzata High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wayzata High rank among high schools in Plymouth?
By Resource Investment Index, Wayzata High ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Plymouth, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Plymouth on the city page.
What other schools are in Wayzata Public School District?
Besides Wayzata High, Wayzata Public School District also operates Wayzata Central Middle (1,342 students), Wayzata West Middle (836 students), and Wayzata East Middle (817 students). See the Wayzata Public School District district page for the complete list.