Wayzata Central Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Plymouth, Minnesota

Wayzata Central Middle in Plymouth, Minnesota enrolled 1,342 students in 2024-25 with 71.7 full-time teachers, 18.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 78% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 72% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

1,502 students in 2022-23, 1,534 students in 2023-24, 1,342 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 82.8 to 71.7.

Students enrolled at Wayzata Central Middle by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,34205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,5342024-251,342
Students enrolled at Wayzata Central Middle by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,34205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,5342024-251,342
Students enrolled at Wayzata Central Middle by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,34205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,5342024-251,342
Students enrolled at Wayzata Central Middle by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,534, 2024-25: 1,34205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,5342024-251,342
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,50282.818.1
2023-241,53480.319.1
2024-251,34271.718.7

18.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools

Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Wayzata Central Middle 18.7; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWayzata Central Middle 18.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Wayzata Central Middle 18.7; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWayzata Central Middle 18.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Wayzata Central Middle 18.7; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWayzata Central Middle 18.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Wayzata Central Middle 18.7; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWayzata Central Middle 18.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 470 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wayzata Central Middle enrolled 1,409 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 470 of the 1,409 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.9% of students were White, 29.2% Asian, 8.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.9%
  2. Asian29.2%
  3. Black8.7%
  4. Two or more races5.7%
  5. Hispanic5.3%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Wayzata Central Middle scored proficient or above: 78% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2278%77%51.1%
Math, 2022-2372%78% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Plymouth

5 public middle schools in Plymouth report 2024-25 enrollment; Wayzata Central Middle is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wayzata Central Middle1,34218.711.8%
Wayzata East Middle81719.117.6%
Plymouth Middle74918.041.5%
East Middle Alternative (Emap)39not reported46.2%
Central Middle Alternative (Cmap)29not reported51.7%

All public schools in Plymouth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wayzata Central Middle

  1. Central Middle Alternative (Cmap)The nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 29 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Wayzata East MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 817 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Wayzata Central Middle with Central Middle Alternative (Cmap)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wayzata Public Schools spends per student$14,820 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,820
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaWayzata Central Middle is the number 10 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#10 of 301
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher18.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.18.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wayzata Central Middle

  1. How many students attend Wayzata Central Middle?
    1,342 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,502 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Plymouth, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wayzata Central Middle?
    18.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wayzata Central Middle a Title I school?
    Wayzata Central Middle was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Wayzata Central Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Wayzata Central Middle scored proficient or above: 78% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Wayzata Central Middle in?
    Wayzata Public Schools, NCES district ID 2742160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 274216002654 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22