Public schools in Plymouth, MN
Plymouth has 27 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 5 middle, 11 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 16,144 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Wayzata Public Schools runs 17 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Plymouth's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Plymouth | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayzata Public Schools | 17 | 12,318 | $14,820 |
| Intermediate District 287 | 6 | 853 | not reported |
| Robbinsdale Area Public Schools | 4 | 11,010 | $17,779 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Plymouth, 5,811 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayzata High | 3,781 | 21.7 | 13.0% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High | 1,840 | 23.9 | 35.5% | Robbinsdale Area Public Schools |
| The Alternative Program (Tap) | 142 | 59.4 | 52.8% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Wayzata Transition School | 37 | 7.4 | 45.9% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| School #535 | 10 | 10.2 | 70.0% | Intermediate District 287 |
| School #519 | 1 | 1.2 | not reported | Intermediate District 287 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Plymouth, 2,976 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayzata Central Middle | 1,342 | 18.7 | 11.8% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Wayzata East Middle | 817 | 19.1 | 17.6% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Plymouth Middle | 749 | 18.0 | 41.5% | Robbinsdale Area Public Schools |
| East Middle Alternative (Emap) | 39 | not reported | 46.2% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Central Middle Alternative (Cmap) | 29 | not reported | 51.7% | Wayzata Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Plymouth, 6,644 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Woods Elementary School | 775 | 16.8 | 4.6% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Greenwood Elementary | 762 | 16.3 | 8.5% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Meadow Ridge Elementary School | 762 | 15.7 | 10.8% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Sunset Hill Elementary | 712 | 15.8 | 25.1% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Plymouth Creek Elementary | 678 | 14.9 | 8.3% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Gleason Lake Elementary | 604 | 15.6 | 14.1% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Oakwood Elementary | 545 | 16.3 | 18.2% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Kimberly Lane Elementary | 534 | 15.1 | 12.4% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Birchview Elementary | 441 | 13.1 | 24.3% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Zachary Lane Elementary | 428 | 14.9 | 34.3% | Robbinsdale Area Public Schools |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIR School Pilgrim Lane | 403 | 16.4 | 31.0% | Robbinsdale Area Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Plymouth, 713 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier Two | 274 | 4.4 | 62.8% | Intermediate District 287 |
| Tier Three | 226 | 3.4 | 53.1% | Intermediate District 287 |
| Early Childhood Special Education | 183 | not reported | 26.2% | Wayzata Public Schools |
| Tier One | 25 | 4.5 | 24.0% | Intermediate District 287 |
| School #540 | 5 | 13.5 | not reported | Intermediate District 287 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Plymouth's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Plymouth school has 15.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 441 students (state 275).
| Plymouth | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.7 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 441 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 27 Plymouth schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Plymouth
- Wayzata Public SchoolsRuns 17 of Plymouth's 27 public schools and spent $14,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,820
- Wayzata High, the largest high school in Plymouth3,781 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.3,781
- Compare Wayzata Public Schools with Intermediate District 287Plymouth's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Plymouth addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
- Bemidji20 schools
Questions about schools in Plymouth
How many public schools are in Plymouth, MN?
27 public schools with an address in Plymouth were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 5 middle, 11 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 16,144 students.What is the largest high school in Plymouth?
Wayzata High, with 3,781 students in 2024-25 (Wayzata Public Schools).Which districts run Plymouth's schools?
Wayzata Public Schools (17 schools), Intermediate District 287 (6 schools), Robbinsdale Area Public Schools (4 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25