Public schools in Saint Paul, MN
Saint Paul has 135 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 40 high, 18 middle, 67 elementary, 10 other, enrolling 52,344 students. They are run by 38 districts and agencies; Saint Paul Public Schools runs 75 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 38 districts and agencies that run Saint Paul's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Saint Paul | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Paul Public Schools | 75 | 32,316 | $21,634 |
| Hmong College Prep Academy | 3 | 2,406 | $13,039 |
| Hope Community Academy | 3 | 767 | $15,898 |
| Community of Peace Academy | 3 | 869 | $14,282 |
| St. Paul City School | 3 | 538 | $22,794 |
| Prodeo Academy | 3 | 961 | $18,580 |
| Minnesota Transitions Charter School | 2 | 4,879 | $12,992 |
| Community School of Excellence | 2 | 1,494 | $13,134 |
| Nova Classical Academy | 2 | 1,030 | $10,893 |
| Higher Ground Academy | 2 | 1,052 | $14,282 |
| Great River School | 2 | 794 | $11,933 |
| New Century School | 2 | 514 | $17,566 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
40 high schools in Saint Paul, 20,412 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12 | 3,536 | 41.2 | 55.7% | Minnesota Transitions Charter School |
| Central Senior High | 1,682 | 26.3 | 35.9% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Harding Senior High | 1,591 | 20.4 | 61.1% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Highland Park Senior High | 1,392 | 24.6 | 34.4% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Johnson Senior High | 1,076 | 19.1 | 64.4% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Washington Tech Secondary Magnet | 1,063 | 19.8 | 72.5% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Como Park Senior High | 1,034 | 19.8 | 63.1% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Humboldt High School | 955 | 18.3 | 76.8% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Hmong College Prep Academy High School | 791 | 16.7 | 64.3% | Hmong College Prep Academy |
| Nova Classical Academy Upper School | 556 | 15.2 | 14.2% | Nova Classical Academy |
The other 30 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 middle schools in Saint Paul, 5,814 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Middle School | 811 | 19.5 | 39.8% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Hmong College Prep Academy Middle School | 724 | 17.8 | 65.1% | Hmong College Prep Academy |
| Hidden River Middle School | 640 | 21.9 | 44.5% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Battle Creek Middle | 619 | 17.1 | 68.8% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Murray Middle School | 576 | 22.0 | 52.8% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Farnsworth Aerospace Upper | 453 | 14.3 | 68.7% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Global Arts Plus Upper | 437 | 17.5 | 60.2% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Hmong Language and Culture-Parkway | 337 | 17.1 | 61.1% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Community of Peace Academy Middle | 279 | 13.0 | 67.7% | Community of Peace Academy |
| HOPE Community Academy Middle | 221 | 17.3 | 78.7% | Hope Community Academy |
The other 8 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Paul City Middle School | 150 | 20.0 | 82.7% | St. Paul City School |
| Saint Paul Online Middle School | 145 | 18.1 | 73.8% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle | 131 | 10.1 | 90.8% | Prodeo Academy |
| Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter | 117 | 7.0 | 14.5% | Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter |
| Avalon Middle School | 75 | 10.2 | 28.0% | Avalon School |
| Quantum STEAM Academy Middle School | 72 | 16.0 | 95.8% | Quantum STEAM Academy Charter |
| St. Paul School of Northern Lights Secondary | 15 | 8.1 | 20.0% | St. Paul School of Northern Lights |
| The Journey School Middle | 12 | 12.0 | 58.3% | The Journey School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
67 elementary schools in Saint Paul, 25,122 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Hill Magnet/Rondo | 1,066 | 21.7 | 34.0% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Minnesota Connections Academy K-6 | 1,017 | 30.2 | 63.0% | Minnesota Transitions Charter School |
| Hmong College Prep Academy Elementary School | 988 | 10.9 | 68.2% | Hmong College Prep Academy |
| Community School of Excellence | 696 | 10.5 | 71.8% | Community School of Excellence |
| Phalen Lake Hmong Studies Magnet | 638 | 11.3 | 62.2% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Adams Magnet Elementary | 605 | 14.7 | 34.2% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Frost Lake Elementary School | 593 | 13.2 | 72.2% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| American Indian Magnet School | 571 | 13.3 | 79.5% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Mississippi Creative Arts Elementary | 570 | 13.4 | 79.5% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Twin Cities German Immersion Chrtr | 563 | 16.4 | 5.7% | Twin Cities German Immersion School |
The other 57 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 other schools in Saint Paul, 996 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecse Inclusion | 329 | not reported | 52.3% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Early Education - Birth to Three | 311 | not reported | 62.4% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Metro Deaf School | 156 | 6.1 | 57.1% | Metro Deaf School |
| Bridge View Special Education | 115 | 4.9 | 73.9% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Rivereast Program | 54 | 5.6 | 83.3% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Anna Westin House | 13 | not reported | 76.9% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Juvenile Service Center | 9 | 3.4 | 66.7% | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Home/Hospital Instruction | 3 | not reported | not reported | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| United Hospital Adolescent Program | 3 | 3.6 | not reported | Saint Paul Public Schools |
| Resident Student/Out of State | 3 | not reported | not reported | Saint Paul Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Saint Paul's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Saint Paul school has 13.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 58% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 324 students (state 275).
| Saint Paul | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.4 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 324 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 58% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 73% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 44% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 135 Saint Paul schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Saint Paul
- Saint Paul Public SchoolsRuns 75 of Saint Paul's 135 public schools and spent $21,634 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,634
- Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12, the largest high school in Saint Paul3,536 students in 2024-25, 41.2 per teacher.3,536
- Compare Saint Paul Public Schools with Hmong College Prep AcademySaint Paul's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Saint Paul addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
- Bemidji20 schools
Questions about schools in Saint Paul
How many public schools are in Saint Paul, MN?
135 public schools with an address in Saint Paul were open in 2024-25: 40 high, 18 middle, 67 elementary, 10 other, enrolling 52,344 students. 60 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Saint Paul?
Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12, with 3,536 students in 2024-25 (Minnesota Transitions Charter School).Which districts run Saint Paul's schools?
Saint Paul Public Schools (75 schools), Hmong College Prep Academy (3 schools), Hope Community Academy (3 schools), Community of Peace Academy (3 schools), and 34 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25