Other / mixed grade configuration · Saint Paul, MN

The Heights Community School

Federal NCES profile for The Heights Community School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 273384001587
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

The Heights Community School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#54 of 86
schools in Saint Paul · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
11.9:1
small classes for Minnesota
70.9%
free-lunch eligible

The Heights Community School has class sizes smaller than 72% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, The Heights Community School ranks #54 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

The Heights Community School held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 29.3 → 29.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 273384001587 · Saint Paul, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

346 enr · 11.9:1 · 70.9% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Central Senior High (1,682 students)

The Heights Community School held near 290 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 29.3 → 29.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

The Heights Community School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows The Heights Community School reports 346 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How The Heights Community School compares

The Heights Community School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.9:1 ▼ 25% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 70.9% ▲ 66% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 346 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.9:1
Leaner classes than 76% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
346
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
70.9%
free-lunch eligible - 66% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.9:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 28% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
46.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,634
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 346 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 40.2%
Hispanic or Latino 22.0%
African American 19.9%
White 9.2%
Two or More 8.7%

Largest group: Asian at 40.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.4, The Heights Community School is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Saint Paul Public Schools reports $21,634 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How The Heights Community School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Central Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harding Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Park Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Johnson Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Capitol Hill Magnet/Rondo Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to The Heights Community School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Saint Paul Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about The Heights Community School

How many students attend The Heights Community School?

The Heights Community School has 346 students enrolled. It is a public school in Saint Paul, MN. CCD year-over-year: 285 (2022-23) → 290 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at The Heights Community School?

The student-teacher ratio at The Heights Community School is 11.9:1, which is 25% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at The Heights Community School?

70.9% of students at The Heights Community School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of The Heights Community School?

The largest demographic group at The Heights Community School is Asian at 40.2% of enrollment, in Saint Paul, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for The Heights Community School?

The Heights Community School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does The Heights Community School rank among schools in Saint Paul?

By Resource Investment Index, The Heights Community School ranks #54 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Saint Paul on the city page.

What other schools are in Saint Paul Public Schools?

Besides The Heights Community School, Saint Paul Public Schools also operates Central Senior High (1,682 students), Harding Senior High (1,591 students), and Highland Park Senior High (1,392 students). See the Saint Paul Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved