Prodeo Academy
Public school district · Anoka County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700380
Prodeo Academy spent $18,580 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,116 students in 2024-25; 80.7% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Prodeo Academy in enrollment (931 to 978 students) and Prodeo Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$18,581,000 in revenue: 80.7% state, 5.3% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $1,507,000 of capital outlay was $19,821,000, or $20,625 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,003,000 81%
- Local$987,000 5%
- Federal$2,591,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
961 students in 2022-23, 999 students in 2023-24, 1,116 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 961 | 64.0 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 999 | 105.5 | 9.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,116 | 110.0 | 10.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,105,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,231 per student
Prodeo Academy booked $3,105,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 64 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,516 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,186,000 | 70.4% |
| Special education | $919,000 | 29.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,888 in 2018-19, $2,814 in 2019-20, $2,857 in 2020-21, $4,216 in 2021-22, $3,231 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prodeo Academy scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 22% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25% | 51.1% | 453 |
| Math | 22% | 44.8% | 453 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
4 elementary schools, 694 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prodeo Columbia Heights Elementary | 227 | 7.8 | 78.0% | Not Title I |
| Prodeo Columbia Heights Primary | 218 | 10.4 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Prodeo Academy St. Paul Elementary | 133 | 9.5 | 85.7% | Not reported |
| Prodeo Academy St. Paul Primary | 116 | 10.5 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle | 291 | 13.2 | 75.6% | Not Title I |
| Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle | 131 | 10.1 | 90.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Prodeo Academy
- Website: prodeoacademy.org
- Phone: (763) 205-9950
- Office: 4141 University Ave Ne, Columbia Heights, MN 55421
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Prodeo Academy
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentProdeo Academy ranks 69 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,580).#69 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaProdeo Academy is the number 169 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 961 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#169 of 543
- Menahga Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 964 students in fall 2022, $12,689 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,689
- Royalton Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 954 students in fall 2022, $11,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,812
- Compare Prodeo Academy with Menahga Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaProdeo Academy spent $48,516 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$48,516
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Prodeo Academy
How many schools and students are in Prodeo Academy?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 1,116 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Prodeo Academy spend per student?
$18,580 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Prodeo Academy's money come from?
$18,581,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.7% state, 5.3% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Prodeo Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$3,105,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,231 per student. Divided by the 64 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,516 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Prodeo Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prodeo Academy scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 22% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Prodeo Academy's NCES district ID?
2700380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25