Stevenson-Carson School District 303

Listed by NCES as Stevenson-Carson School District (district ID 5308520)

Public school district · Skamania County · Washington · NCES district ID 5308520

Stevenson-Carson School District 303 spent $18,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,921). Its 3 schools enrolled 465 students in 2024-25; 65.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,136 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stevenson-Carson School District 303 in enrollment (789 to 902 students) and Stevenson-Carson School District 303 itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Stevenson-Carson School District 303, FY23Mt. Adams $23,535; Stevenson-Carson School District 303 $18,577; Toledo $17,673; Warden $17,642; Chewelah $17,379; Finley $16,644; Freeman $16,154; Winlock $15,980; Onalaska School District #300 $15,970; Napavine $14,914; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k15k20k25kMt. Adams$23,535Stevenson-Carson School Distri…$18,577Toledo$17,673Warden$17,642Chewelah$17,379Finley$16,644Freeman$16,154Winlock$15,980Onalaska School District #300$15,970Napavine$14,914State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Stevenson-Carson School District 303, FY23Mt. Adams $23,535; Stevenson-Carson School District 303 $18,577; Toledo $17,673; Warden $17,642; Chewelah $17,379; Finley $16,644; Freeman $16,154; Winlock $15,980; Onalaska School District #300 $15,970; Napavine $14,914; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k15k20k25kMt. Adams$23,535Stevenson-Carson School District 303$18,577Toledo$17,673Warden$17,642Chewelah$17,379Finley$16,644Freeman$16,154Winlock$15,980Onalaska School District #300$15,970Napavine$14,914State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Stevenson-Carson School District 303, FY23Mt. Adams $23,535; Stevenson-Carson School District 303 $18,577; Toledo $17,673; Warden $17,642; Chewelah $17,379; Finley $16,644; Freeman $16,154; Winlock $15,980; Onalaska School District #300 $15,970; Napavine $14,914; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k15k20k25kMt. Adams$23,535Stevenson-Carson School District 303$18,577Toledo$17,673Warden$17,642Chewelah$17,379Finley$16,644Freeman$16,154Winlock$15,980Onalaska School District #300$15,970Napavine$14,914State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Stevenson-Carson School District 303, FY23Mt. Adams $23,535; Stevenson-Carson School District 303 $18,577; Toledo $17,673; Warden $17,642; Chewelah $17,379; Finley $16,644; Freeman $16,154; Winlock $15,980; Onalaska School District #300 $15,970; Napavine $14,914; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k15k20k25kMt. Adams$23,535Stevenson-Carson School District 303$18,577Toledo$17,673Warden$17,642Chewelah$17,379Finley$16,644Freeman$16,154Winlock$15,980Onalaska School District #300$15,970Napavine$14,914State median, under 1,000 students $20,921

Where the money came from

$16,912,000 in revenue: 65.0% state, 18.0% local and 17.0% federal. Total spending including $1,230,000 of capital outlay was $17,005,000, or $20,172 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stevenson-Carson School District 303 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,999,000; Local $3,041,000; Federal $2,872,000; total $16,912,000.
  • State$10,999,000 65%
  • Local$3,041,000 18%
  • Federal$2,872,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 160 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

843 students in 2022-23, 800 students in 2023-24, 465 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stevenson-Carson School District 303 enrollment by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 800, 2024-25: 46502505007501k2022-238432023-248002024-25465
Stevenson-Carson School District 303 enrollment by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 800, 2024-25: 46502505007501k2022-238432023-248002024-25465
Stevenson-Carson School District 303 enrollment by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 800, 2024-25: 46502505007501k2022-238432023-248002024-25465
Stevenson-Carson School District 303 enrollment by school year2022-23: 843, 2023-24: 800, 2024-25: 46502505007501k2022-238432023-248002024-25465

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2384347.018.0
2023-2480048.016.7
2024-2546522.820.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,945,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,680 per student

Stevenson-Carson School District 303 booked $3,945,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,026 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,334,00084.5%
Vocational$250,0006.3%
Other programs$361,0009.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,758 in 2018-19, $3,521 in 2019-20, $4,203 in 2020-21, $4,782 in 2021-22, $4,680 in 2022-23.

Stevenson-Carson School District 303 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,758, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $4,203, 2021-22: $4,782, 2022-23: $4,68002k4k6k2018-19$3,7582019-20$3,5212020-21$4,2032021-22$4,7822022-23$4,680
Stevenson-Carson School District 303 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,758, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $4,203, 2021-22: $4,782, 2022-23: $4,68002k4k6k2018-19$3,7582019-20$3,5212020-21$4,2032021-22$4,7822022-23$4,680
Stevenson-Carson School District 303 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,758, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $4,203, 2021-22: $4,782, 2022-23: $4,68002k4k6k2018-19$3,7582019-20$3,5212020-21$4,2032021-22$4,7822022-23$4,680
Stevenson-Carson School District 303 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,758, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $4,203, 2021-22: $4,782, 2022-23: $4,68002k4k6k2018-19$3,7582019-20$3,5212020-21$4,2032021-22$4,7822022-23$4,680

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stevenson-Carson School District 303 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%53.4%464
Math29-33%41%402

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 53 students in Stevenson-Carson School District 303's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%83.8%
Students in the class5385,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 middle school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wind River Middle School18619.846.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 271 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stevenson High School27120.243.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 8 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Preschool8not reported55.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Carson Elementary

Elementary school in Carson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 193 students; 16.3 students per teacher.

Stevenson Elementary

Elementary school in Stevenson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 168 students; 15.1 students per teacher.

Preschool

School in Stevenson; open in 2024-25; 8 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Stevenson-Carson School District 303

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stevenson-Carson School District 303

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentStevenson-Carson School District 303 ranks 107 of 160 Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,577).#107 of 160
  2. Every school district in WashingtonStevenson-Carson School District 303 is the number 159 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 843 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#159 of 323
  3. Winlock School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 858 students in fall 2022, $15,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,980
  4. Napavine School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 814 students in fall 2022, $14,914 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,914
  5. Compare Stevenson-Carson School District 303 with Winlock School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stevenson High School, its largest high school271 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.271
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonStevenson-Carson School District 303 spent $84,026 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$84,026
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stevenson-Carson School District 303

  1. How many schools and students are in Stevenson-Carson School District 303?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 465 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stevenson-Carson School District 303 spend per student?
    $18,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,921 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,136 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stevenson-Carson School District 303's money come from?
    $16,912,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.0% state, 18.0% local and 17.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stevenson-Carson School District 303 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 115 of the 885 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stevenson-Carson School District 303 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,945,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,680 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,026 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stevenson-Carson School District 303 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stevenson-Carson School District 303 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Stevenson-Carson School District 303?
    70-79% of the 53 students in Stevenson-Carson School District 303's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Stevenson-Carson School District 303's NCES district ID?
    5308520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25