Kent School District

Public school district · King County · Washington · NCES district ID 5303960

Kent School District spent $19,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 43 schools enrolled 24,537 students in 2024-25; 61.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,051 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Kent ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k16k18k20k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Cla…$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k16k18k20k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k18k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, largest Washington districts, FY23Seattle Public Schools $21,806; Tacoma $19,679; Kent $19,199; Northshore $18,578; Spokane $18,334; Vancouver $17,999; Evergreen School District (Clark) $17,902; Federal Way $17,898; Lake Washington $17,053; Puyallup $16,882; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k18k22k24kSeattle Public Schools$21,806Tacoma$19,679Kent$19,199Northshore$18,578Spokane$18,334Vancouver$17,999Evergreen School District (Clark)$17,902Federal Way$17,898Lake Washington$17,053Puyallup$16,882State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$576,122,000 in revenue: 61.4% state, 26.7% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $34,278,000 of capital outlay was $537,123,000, or $20,993 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kent School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $353,571,000; Local $153,830,000; Federal $68,721,000; total $576,122,000.
  • State$353,571,000 61%
  • Local$153,830,000 27%
  • Federal$68,721,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

25,586 students in 2022-23, 24,910 students in 2023-24, 24,537 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,586, 2023-24: 24,910, 2024-25: 24,537010k20k30k2022-2325,5862023-2424,9102024-2524,537
Kent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,586, 2023-24: 24,910, 2024-25: 24,537010k20k30k2022-2325,5862023-2424,9102024-2524,537
Kent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,586, 2023-24: 24,910, 2024-25: 24,537010k20k30k2022-2325,5862023-2424,9102024-2524,537
Kent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,586, 2023-24: 24,910, 2024-25: 24,537010k20k30k2022-2325,5862023-2424,9102024-2524,537

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325,5861458.317.5
2023-2424,9101417.117.6
2024-2524,5371337.518.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$160,042,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,255 per student

Kent School District booked $160,042,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,517 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,486 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$119,910,00074.9%
Special education$18,489,00011.6%
Vocational$8,075,0005.0%
Other programs$13,568,0008.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,429 in 2018-19, $4,690 in 2019-20, $5,444 in 2020-21, $5,903 in 2021-22, $6,255 in 2022-23.

Kent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,429, 2019-20: $4,690, 2020-21: $5,444, 2021-22: $5,903, 2022-23: $6,25502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4292019-20$4,6902020-21$5,4442021-22$5,9032022-23$6,255
Kent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,429, 2019-20: $4,690, 2020-21: $5,444, 2021-22: $5,903, 2022-23: $6,25502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4292019-20$4,6902020-21$5,4442021-22$5,9032022-23$6,255
Kent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,429, 2019-20: $4,690, 2020-21: $5,444, 2021-22: $5,903, 2022-23: $6,25502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4292019-20$4,6902020-21$5,4442021-22$5,9032022-23$6,255
Kent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,429, 2019-20: $4,690, 2020-21: $5,444, 2021-22: $5,903, 2022-23: $6,25502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,4292019-20$4,6902020-21$5,4442021-22$5,9032022-23$6,255

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kent School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 35% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%53.4%12,731
Math35%41%10,971

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 1,876 students in Kent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate80%83.8%
Students in the class1,87685,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

29 elementary schools, 11,505 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
River Ridge Elementary69716.666.4%Schoolwide program
Sunrise Elementary School51216.235.0%Eligible, no program
Millennium Elementary School48217.859.3%Schoolwide program
Scenic Hill Elementary School48114.264.7%Schoolwide program
Park Orchard Elementary School47315.960.9%Schoolwide program
Neely O Brien Elementary School47213.359.5%Schoolwide program
Covington Elementary School45615.442.3%Schoolwide program
Martin Sortun Elementary School45016.238.2%Schoolwide program
Kent Elementary School43815.271.0%Schoolwide program
Meadow Ridge Elementary School42315.864.5%Schoolwide program
Lake Youngs Elementary School41616.327.4%Not Title I
Ridgewood Elementary School41217.515.8%Not Title I
The other 17 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horizon Elementary School40818.848.5%Schoolwide program
Panther Lake Elementary School39614.552.8%Schoolwide program
Meridian Elementary School39015.732.3%Schoolwide program
Crestwood Elementary School38615.430.8%Not Title I
East Hill Elementary School38315.863.2%Schoolwide program
Fairwood Elementary School35518.034.9%Not Title I
Springbrook Elementary School35015.862.0%Schoolwide program
Jenkins Creek Elementary School34014.350.9%Schoolwide program
Grass Lake Elementary School33715.827.0%Not Title I
Carriage Crest Elementary School32417.426.5%Not Title I
Cedar Valley Elementary School31815.133.3%Schoolwide program
Emerald Park Elementary School31815.146.9%Schoolwide program
Pine Tree Elementary School30513.364.9%Schoolwide program
Sawyer Woods Elementary School30317.121.5%Not Title I
Glenridge Elementary29814.040.9%Schoolwide program
George T. Daniel Elementary School29211.364.4%Schoolwide program
Soos Creek Elementary School29014.035.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 4,798 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northwood Middle School91120.628.3%Not Title I
Cedar Heights Middle School87620.342.6%Eligible, no program
Mill Creek Middle School86618.965.1%Schoolwide program
Meeker Middle School77922.149.0%Eligible, no program
Mattson Middle School71918.438.7%Eligible, no program
Meridian Middle School64720.044.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 7,943 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kentridge High School2,18624.334.2%Not Title I
Kentwood High School1,99524.140.5%Eligible, no program
Kent-Meridian High School1,63921.059.4%Eligible, no program
Kentlake High School1,56121.639.3%Eligible, no program
Individualized Graduation & Degree Program37038.553.2%Eligible, no program
Kent Virtual Academy13020.344.6%Not reported
The Outreach Program6253.079.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 291 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kent Laboratory Academy29117.925.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kent School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kent School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentKent School District ranks 16 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,199).#16 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonKent School District is the number 5 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 25,586 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 323
  3. Tacoma School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 28,311 students in fall 2022, $19,679 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,679
  4. Puyallup School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 23,104 students in fall 2022, $16,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,882
  5. Compare Kent School District with Tacoma School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kentridge High School, its largest high school2,186 students in 2024-25, 24.3 per teacher.2,186
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonKent School District spent $105,486 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$105,486
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kent School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kent School District?
    43 schools were open in 2024-25 (29 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 24,537 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kent School District spend per student?
    $19,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,051 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kent School District's money come from?
    $576,122,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.4% state, 26.7% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kent School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,462 of the 30,469 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kent School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $160,042,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,255 per student. Divided by the 1,517 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,486 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kent School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kent School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 35% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kent School District?
    80% of the 1,876 students in Kent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kent School District's NCES district ID?
    5303960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25