Chino Valley Unified
Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0608460
Chino Valley Unified spent $14,518 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 34 schools enrolled 24,682 students in 2024-25; 60.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,509 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chino Valley Unified in enrollment (24,106 to 26,538 students) and Chino Valley Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$539,858,000 in revenue: 60.6% state, 31.8% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $111,781,000 of capital outlay was $520,303,000, or $20,289 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$327,258,000 61%
- Local$171,778,000 32%
- Federal$40,822,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25,618 students in 2022-23, 25,480 students in 2023-24, 24,682 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25,618 | 1102.2 | 23.2 |
| 2023-24 | 25,480 | 1098.8 | 23.2 |
| 2024-25 | 24,682 | 1058.6 | 23.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$130,386,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,084 per student
Chino Valley Unified booked $130,386,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,102 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $118,302 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $108,922,000 | 83.5% |
| Special education | $17,843,000 | 13.7% |
| Vocational | $296,000 | 0.2% |
| Other programs | $3,325,000 | 2.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,116 in 2018-19, $4,202 in 2019-20, $4,444 in 2020-21, $4,947 in 2021-22, $5,084 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chino Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59% | 45% | 11,371 |
| Math | 46% | 34% | 11,408 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 2,311 students in Chino Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,311 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
22 elementary schools, 12,608 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Aero Preserve Academy | 982 | 22.5 | 30.4% | Not reported |
| Edwin Rhodes Elementary | 860 | 24.7 | 47.4% | Not reported |
| Michael G. Wickman Elementary | 710 | 24.8 | 32.4% | Not reported |
| Lyle S. Briggs Fundamental | 643 | 22.5 | 50.4% | Not reported |
| Eagle Canyon Elementary | 631 | 26.2 | 43.6% | Not reported |
| Gerald F. Litel Elementary | 616 | 23.9 | 26.8% | Not reported |
| Chaparral Elementary | 616 | 24.4 | 50.5% | Not reported |
| Butterfield Ranch Elementary | 607 | 25.3 | 36.2% | Not reported |
| Howard Cattle Elementary | 594 | 23.8 | 49.2% | Not reported |
| Country Springs Elementary | 588 | 25.3 | 20.6% | Not reported |
| Rolling Ridge Elementary | 586 | 25.1 | 34.8% | Not reported |
| Liberty Elementary | 578 | 23.8 | 54.5% | Not reported |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Trails Elementary | 569 | 24.0 | 39.9% | Not reported |
| Dickson Elementary | 566 | 23.2 | 77.0% | Not reported |
| Oak Ridge Elementary | 521 | 26.2 | 28.0% | Not reported |
| Walnut Avenue Elementary | 483 | 23.0 | 83.6% | Not reported |
| Glenmeade Elementary | 449 | 24.7 | 47.4% | Not reported |
| Newman Elementary | 427 | 22.1 | 74.2% | Not reported |
| E. J. Marshall Elementary | 417 | 22.8 | 76.7% | Not reported |
| Levi H. Dickey Elementary | 413 | 25.6 | 71.7% | Not reported |
| Alicia Cortez Elementary | 390 | 23.0 | 70.5% | Not reported |
| Anna A. Borba Fundamental Elementary | 362 | 21.0 | 77.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,257 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Hills Junior High | 1,070 | 26.8 | 31.5% | Not reported |
| Robert O. Townsend Junior High | 905 | 24.4 | 39.6% | Not reported |
| Magnolia Junior High | 541 | 19.0 | 66.0% | Not reported |
| Ramona Junior High | 417 | 19.3 | 75.5% | Not reported |
| Woodcrest Junior High | 324 | 17.5 | 67.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 8,817 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chino Hills High | 2,748 | 26.5 | 25.1% | Not reported |
| Ruben S. Ayala High | 2,541 | 26.0 | 22.2% | Not reported |
| Chino High | 2,077 | 21.9 | 62.4% | Not reported |
| Don Antonio Lugo High | 1,256 | 19.2 | 67.8% | Not reported |
| Buena Vista Continuation High | 121 | 8.3 | 58.7% | Not reported |
| Boys Republic High | 47 | 6.0 | 91.5% | Not reported |
| Chino Valley Learning Academy | 27 | 9.5 | 81.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Chino Valley Unified
- Website: chino.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (909) 628-1201
- Office: 13461 Ramona Ave., Chino, CA 91710
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Chino Valley Unified
- California districts by spending per studentChino Valley Unified ranks 537 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,518).#537 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaChino Valley Unified is the number 35 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 25,645 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#35 of 1,991
- West Contra Costa UnifiedThe next larger California district: 25,737 students in fall 2022, $19,122 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,122
- San Jose UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 25,451 students in fall 2022, $17,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,839
- Compare Chino Valley Unified with West Contra Costa UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Chino Hills High, its largest high school2,748 students in 2024-25, 26.5 per teacher.2,748
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaChino Valley Unified spent $118,302 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$118,302
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Chino Valley Unified
How many schools and students are in Chino Valley Unified?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 5 middle, 7 high), enrolling 24,682 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Chino Valley Unified spend per student?
$14,518 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,509 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Chino Valley Unified's money come from?
$539,858,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.6% state, 31.8% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Chino Valley Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,363 of the 32,824 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Chino Valley Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$130,386,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,084 per student. Divided by the 1,102 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $118,302 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Chino Valley Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chino Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Chino Valley Unified?
95% of the 2,311 students in Chino Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Chino Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
0608460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25