Elementary school (grades K-5) · Chino, CA

Walnut Avenue Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Walnut Avenue Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060846000847
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Walnut Avenue Elementary earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#10 of 11
elementary schools in Chino · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
25.4:1
large classes for California
82.5%
free-lunch eligible

Walnut Avenue Elementary has class sizes larger than 82% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Avenue Elementary ranks #10 of 11 elementary schools in Chino, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+18 students YoY

Walnut Avenue Elementary held near 482 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 19.3 → 22.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+18 students YoY 060846000847 · Chino, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

483 enr · 25.4:1 · 82.5% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Chino Hills High (2,748 students)

Walnut Avenue Elementary held near 482 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.3 → 22.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Walnut Avenue Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Walnut Avenue Elementary reports 483 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Walnut Avenue Elementary compares

Walnut Avenue Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.4:1 ▲ 18% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.5% ▲ 49% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 483 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.4:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
483
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
82.5%
free-lunch eligible - 49% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.4:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 82% in California - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
43.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,518
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 89.4%
Asian 3.3%
African American 2.9%
White 1.9%
Two or More 1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 89.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 19.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 19.8, Walnut Avenue Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Chino Valley Unified reports $14,518 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Walnut Avenue Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Chino Hills High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ruben S. Ayala High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chino High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Don Antonio Lugo High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Canyon Hills Junior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Walnut Avenue Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Chino Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Chino

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Walnut Avenue Elementary

How many students attend Walnut Avenue Elementary?

Walnut Avenue Elementary has 483 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Chino, CA. CCD year-over-year: 464 (2022-23) → 482 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Walnut Avenue Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Walnut Avenue Elementary is 25.4:1, which is 18% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 62% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walnut Avenue Elementary?

82.5% of students at Walnut Avenue Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walnut Avenue Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Walnut Avenue Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 89.4% of enrollment, in Chino, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Walnut Avenue Elementary?

Walnut Avenue Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Walnut Avenue Elementary rank among elementary schools in Chino?

By Resource Investment Index, Walnut Avenue Elementary ranks #10 of 11 elementary schools in Chino, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Chino on the city page.

What other schools are in Chino Valley Unified?

Besides Walnut Avenue Elementary, Chino Valley Unified also operates Chino Hills High (2,748 students), Ruben S. Ayala High (2,541 students), and Chino High (2,077 students). See the Chino Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved