Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and
Public school district · Las Animas County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0806960
Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and spent $14,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 769 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,164 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and in enrollment (683 to 895 students) and Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and itself.
Where the money came from
$15,446,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 29.2% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $1,407,000 of capital outlay was $13,484,000, or $16,940 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,572,000 55%
- Local$4,508,000 29%
- Federal$2,366,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
796 students in 2022-23, 744 students in 2023-24, 769 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 796 | 46.8 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 744 | 50.8 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 769 | 43.9 | 17.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,962,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,721 per student
Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and booked $2,962,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,277 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,701,000 | 91.2% |
| Special education | $75,000 | 2.5% |
| Vocational | $131,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $55,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,964 in 2018-19, $3,199 in 2019-20, $3,474 in 2020-21, $4,024 in 2021-22, $3,721 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and scored proficient or above: 7% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 7% | 31.8% | 386 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 47 students in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 47 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 393 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher's Peak Elementary School | 393 | 19.6 | 68.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 172 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinidad Middle School | 172 | 18.1 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 204 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinidad High School | 204 | 14.2 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and
- Website: tsd1.org
- Phone: (719) 846-3324
- Office: 612 Park Street, Trinidad, CO 81082
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and
- Colorado districts by spending per studentTrinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and ranks 85 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,520).#85 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoTrinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and is the number 82 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 796 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#82 of 185
- Platte Canyon, School District No. 1The next larger Colorado district: 797 students in fall 2022, $15,068 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,068
- Burlington School District RE-6JThe next smaller Colorado district: 762 students in fall 2022, $10,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,657
- Compare Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and with Platte Canyon, School District No. 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Trinidad High School, its largest high school204 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.204
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoTrinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and spent $63,277 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$63,277
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and
How many schools and students are in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 769 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and spend per student?
$14,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,164 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and's money come from?
$15,446,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 29.2% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 373 of the 1,359 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and spend on teacher salaries?
$2,962,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,721 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,277 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and scored proficient or above: 7% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and?
80-89% of the 47 students in Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and's NCES district ID?
0806960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25