Platte Canyon, School District No. 1

Listed by NCES as Platte Canyon School District No. 1 of the county of Park (district ID 0802370)

Public school district · Park County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0802370

Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 spent $15,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 688 students in 2024-25; 39.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,647 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Platte Canyon, in enrollment (683 to 895 students) and Platte Canyon, itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Platte Canyon,, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Las Animas $15,215; Platte Canyon, $15,068; Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and $14,520; Wray $14,450; Meeker School District Re1 $13,649; Dolores $13,201; Yuma $12,299; Wiggins $12,119; Burlington School District RE-6J $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Las Animas$15,215Platte Canyon,$15,068Trinidad School District 1 in …$14,520Wray$14,450Meeker School District Re1$13,649Dolores$13,201Yuma$12,299Wiggins$12,119Burlington School District RE-…$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Platte Canyon,, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Las Animas $15,215; Platte Canyon, $15,068; Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and $14,520; Wray $14,450; Meeker School District Re1 $13,649; Dolores $13,201; Yuma $12,299; Wiggins $12,119; Burlington School District RE-6J $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Las Animas$15,215Platte Canyon,$15,068Trinidad School District 1 in the c…$14,520Wray$14,450Meeker School District Re1$13,649Dolores$13,201Yuma$12,299Wiggins$12,119Burlington School District RE-6J$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Platte Canyon,, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Las Animas $15,215; Platte Canyon, $15,068; Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and $14,520; Wray $14,450; Meeker School District Re1 $13,649; Dolores $13,201; Yuma $12,299; Wiggins $12,119; Burlington School District RE-6J $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k15k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Las Animas$15,215Platte Canyon,$15,068Trinidad School District 1 in the county of…$14,520Wray$14,450Meeker School District Re1$13,649Dolores$13,201Yuma$12,299Wiggins$12,119Burlington School District RE-6J$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Platte Canyon,, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Las Animas $15,215; Platte Canyon, $15,068; Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas and $14,520; Wray $14,450; Meeker School District Re1 $13,649; Dolores $13,201; Yuma $12,299; Wiggins $12,119; Burlington School District RE-6J $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.5k15k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Las Animas$15,215Platte Canyon,$15,068Trinidad School District 1 in the count…$14,520Wray$14,450Meeker School District Re1$13,649Dolores$13,201Yuma$12,299Wiggins$12,119Burlington School District RE-6J$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$13,470,000 in revenue: 39.3% state, 52.6% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $885,000 of capital outlay was $13,330,000, or $16,725 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,289,000; Local $7,091,000; Federal $1,090,000; total $13,470,000.
  • State$5,289,000 39%
  • Local$7,091,000 53%
  • Federal$1,090,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

797 students in 2022-23, 740 students in 2023-24, 688 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 797, 2023-24: 740, 2024-25: 68802004006008002022-237972023-247402024-25688
Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 797, 2023-24: 740, 2024-25: 68802004006008002022-237972023-247402024-25688
Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 797, 2023-24: 740, 2024-25: 68802004006008002022-237972023-247402024-25688
Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 797, 2023-24: 740, 2024-25: 68802004006008002022-237972023-247402024-25688

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379754.314.7
2023-2474055.213.4
2024-2568853.212.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,595,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,511 per student

Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 booked $3,595,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 54 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,255 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,228,00089.8%
Special education$281,0007.8%
Vocational$36,0001.0%
Other programs$50,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,316 in 2018-19, $3,529 in 2019-20, $4,204 in 2020-21, $3,855 in 2021-22, $4,511 in 2022-23.

Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,316, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $3,855, 2022-23: $4,51102k4k6k2018-19$3,3162019-20$3,5292020-21$4,2042021-22$3,8552022-23$4,511
Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,316, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $3,855, 2022-23: $4,51102k4k6k2018-19$3,3162019-20$3,5292020-21$4,2042021-22$3,8552022-23$4,511
Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,316, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $3,855, 2022-23: $4,51102k4k6k2018-19$3,3162019-20$3,5292020-21$4,2042021-22$3,8552022-23$4,511
Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,316, 2019-20: $3,529, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $3,855, 2022-23: $4,51102k4k6k2018-19$3,3162019-20$3,5292020-21$4,2042021-22$3,8552022-23$4,511

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%44.9%351
Math35%31.8%350

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 60 students in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%82.7%
Students in the class6068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 367 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Deer Creek Elementary School36715.935.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 138 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fitzsimmons Middle School1389.231.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 183 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Platte Canyon High School18312.125.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Platte Canyon, School District No. 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Platte Canyon, School District No. 1

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentPlatte Canyon, School District No. 1 ranks 81 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,068).#81 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoPlatte Canyon, School District No. 1 is the number 81 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 797 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 185
  3. Las Animas School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 822 students in fall 2022, $15,215 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,215
  4. Trinidad School District 1 in the county of Las Animas andThe next smaller Colorado district: 796 students in fall 2022, $14,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,520
  5. Compare Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 with Las Animas School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Platte Canyon High School, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.183
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoPlatte Canyon, School District No. 1 spent $66,255 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$66,255
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Platte Canyon, School District No. 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 688 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 spend per student?
    $15,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,647 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Platte Canyon, School District No. 1's money come from?
    $13,470,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.3% state, 52.6% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 88 of the 1,214 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,595,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,511 per student. Divided by the 54 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,255 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1?
    80-89% of the 60 students in Platte Canyon, School District No. 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Platte Canyon, School District No. 1's NCES district ID?
    0802370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25