Seattle Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Seattle School District No. 1 (district ID 5307710)
Public school district · King County · Washington · NCES district ID 5307710
Seattle Public Schools spent $21,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 106 schools enrolled 50,398 students in 2024-25; 51.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,227 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Seattle Public Schools ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$1,397,833,000 in revenue: 51.2% state, 43.2% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $278,900,000 of capital outlay was $1,398,196,000, or $27,288 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$716,233,000 51%
- Local$603,895,000 43%
- Federal$77,705,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
51,238 students in 2022-23, 50,409 students in 2023-24, 50,398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 51,238 | 3083.9 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 50,409 | 3011.1 | 16.7 |
| 2024-25 | 50,398 | 3008.3 | 16.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$353,337,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,896 per student
Seattle Public Schools booked $353,337,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,166 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $111,621 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $245,194,000 | 69.4% |
| Special education | $56,255,000 | 15.9% |
| Vocational | $10,391,000 | 2.9% |
| Other programs | $41,497,000 | 11.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,464 in 2018-19, $5,776 in 2019-20, $5,969 in 2020-21, $6,414 in 2021-22, $6,896 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Seattle Public Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 57% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 67% | 53.4% | 24,868 |
| Math | 57% | 41% | 21,748 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 4,146 students in Seattle Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 4,146 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
73 elementary schools, 25,261 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazel Wolf K-8 | 660 | 16.1 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Salmon Bay K-8 School | 595 | 16.7 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Broadview-Thomson K-8 School | 581 | 13.7 | 45.3% | Schoolwide program |
| South Shore PK-8 School | 546 | 12.2 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lafayette Elementary School | 532 | 17.7 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Cascadia Elementary | 531 | 19.2 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Loyal Heights Elementary School | 527 | 15.1 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Thurgood Marshall Elementary | 500 | 14.9 | 33.8% | Targeted program |
| Arbor Heights Elementary School | 495 | 15.0 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Olympic Hills Elementary School | 486 | 13.0 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bryant Elementary School | 470 | 18.8 | 4.3% | Not Title I |
| Frantz Coe Elementary School | 467 | 17.9 | 9.2% | Not Title I |
The other 61 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Hill Elementary | 451 | 17.1 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Tops K-8 School | 447 | 14.1 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| McDonald International School | 443 | 16.7 | 3.2% | Not Title I |
| Catharine Blaine K-8 School | 438 | 18.2 | 4.6% | Not Title I |
| Louisa Boren STEM K-8 | 437 | 14.8 | 30.7% | Targeted program |
| John Stanford International School | 422 | 18.0 | 5.0% | Not Title I |
| Pathfinder K-8 School | 402 | 13.1 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Bailey Gatzert Elementary School | 402 | 12.2 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Thornton Creek Elementary School | 402 | 12.8 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| Maple Elementary School | 401 | 13.0 | 32.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Gatewood Elementary School | 400 | 17.3 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Emerson Elementary School | 398 | 15.4 | 65.6% | Schoolwide program |
| B F Day Elementary School | 394 | 15.2 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 393 | 15.1 | 21.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lowell Elementary School | 392 | 10.9 | 67.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kimball Elementary School | 384 | 12.1 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| West Seattle Elementary School | 376 | 11.0 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Lake Elementary School | 367 | 14.2 | 31.3% | Not Title I |
| Fairmount Park Elementary School | 357 | 16.4 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| West Woodland Elementary School | 355 | 15.6 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
| Beacon Hill International School | 348 | 13.5 | 34.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier Elementary School | 346 | 15.9 | 6.1% | Not Title I |
| North Beach Elementary School | 344 | 14.5 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Olympic View Elementary School | 341 | 14.5 | 32.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dearborn Park International School | 340 | 14.3 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenwood Elementary School | 339 | 16.4 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Daniel Bagley Elementary School | 337 | 14.9 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Wing Luke Elementary School | 334 | 13.6 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wedgwood Elementary School | 333 | 17.5 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Rising Star Elementary School | 324 | 10.7 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Magnolia Elementary School | 320 | 12.8 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Lawton Elementary School | 309 | 16.0 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| John Muir Elementary School | 308 | 11.9 | 51.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Park Elementary School | 300 | 14.9 | 42.7% | Schoolwide program |
| View Ridge Elementary School | 290 | 18.6 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Viewlands Elementary School | 290 | 17.8 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School | 289 | 13.5 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Roxhill Elementary School | 289 | 14.2 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary School | 285 | 16.0 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Orca K-8 School | 278 | 11.8 | 35.3% | Targeted program |
| Laurelhurst Elementary School | 272 | 15.3 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Alki Elementary School | 269 | 17.8 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Concord International School | 268 | 11.5 | 46.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Graham Hill Elementary School | 266 | 12.1 | 38.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Northgate Elementary School | 262 | 13.0 | 42.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunlap Elementary School | 261 | 10.7 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
| John Hay Elementary School | 257 | 11.0 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Park Elementary School | 254 | 14.9 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| John Rogers Elementary School | 248 | 17.5 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Leschi Elementary School | 240 | 9.6 | 42.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sacajawea Elementary School | 220 | 12.0 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Madrona K-5 School | 213 | 13.3 | 34.7% | Schoolwide program |
| McGilvra Elementary School | 194 | 14.7 | 6.7% | Not Title I |
| Stephen Decatur Elementary School | 188 | 18.4 | 2.7% | Not Title I |
| Sand Point Elementary | 173 | 9.8 | 53.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Montlake Elementary School | 170 | 14.4 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Rainier View Elementary School | 167 | 12.4 | 42.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Queen Anne Elementary | 159 | 11.5 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Stevens Elementary School | 150 | 14.4 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
| Sanislo Elementary School | 145 | 10.7 | 59.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Licton Springs K-8 | 90 | 7.4 | 27.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 9,046 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eckstein Middle School | 1,024 | 22.2 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Madison Middle School | 1,017 | 22.4 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Hamilton International Middle School | 983 | 23.6 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Jane Addams Middle School | 824 | 19.5 | 29.1% | Not Title I |
| Aki Kurose Middle School | 817 | 18.0 | 48.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mercer International Middle School | 753 | 17.4 | 44.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Robert Eagle Staff Middle School | 729 | 19.3 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| David T. Denny International Middle School | 722 | 16.2 | 49.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitman Middle School | 633 | 21.2 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Washington Middle School | 566 | 18.0 | 49.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Edmonds S. Meany Middle School | 504 | 19.7 | 42.7% | Eligible, no program |
| McClure Middle School | 474 | 22.3 | 17.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 high schools, 15,798 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln High School | 1,770 | 23.2 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Ballard High School | 1,697 | 22.9 | 8.9% | Not Title I |
| Roosevelt High School | 1,542 | 22.5 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Garfield High School | 1,507 | 21.5 | 35.1% | Not Title I |
| West Seattle High School | 1,479 | 22.6 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Ingraham High School | 1,391 | 20.5 | 24.3% | Not Title I |
| Franklin High School | 1,277 | 19.6 | 46.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Chief Sealth International High School | 1,184 | 18.8 | 43.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Nathan Hale High School | 1,052 | 20.2 | 32.7% | Not Title I |
| Cleveland High School STEM | 875 | 19.6 | 34.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Rainier Beach High School | 854 | 19.9 | 57.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Nova High School | 256 | 14.5 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
The other 7 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle World School | 218 | 13.8 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Interagency Programs | 211 | 6.1 | 61.6% | Eligible, no program |
| The Center School | 165 | 14.0 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Interagency Open Doors | 132 | not reported | 47.7% | Not Title I |
| Middle College High School | 93 | 11.1 | 40.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Alan T. Sugiyama High School | 48 | 8.9 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Interagency Detention School | 47 | not reported | 25.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 293 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private School Services | 184 | not reported | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Bridges Transition | 109 | 36.3 | 29.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Cascade Parent Partnership Program
Elementary school in Seattle; 213 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Seattle Public Schools
- Website: seattleschools.org
- Phone: (206) 252-0010
- Office: 2445 3rd Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Seattle Public Schools
- Washington districts by spending per studentSeattle Public Schools ranks 2 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,806).#2 of 150
- Every school district in WashingtonSeattle Public Schools is the largest of 323 Washington districts, with 51,238 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 323
- Lake Washington School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 30,991 students in fall 2022, $17,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,053
- Compare Seattle Public Schools with Lake Washington School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lincoln High School, its largest high school1,770 students in 2024-25, 23.2 per teacher.1,770
- Teacher salary spending across WashingtonSeattle Public Schools spent $111,621 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$111,621
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Seattle Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Seattle Public Schools?
106 schools were open in 2024-25 (73 elementary, 12 middle, 19 high, 2 other), enrolling 50,398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Seattle Public Schools spend per student?
$21,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,227 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Seattle Public Schools' money come from?
$1,397,833,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.2% state, 43.2% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Seattle Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,021 of the 70,524 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Seattle Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$353,337,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,896 per student. Divided by the 3,166 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $111,621 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Seattle Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Seattle Public Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 57% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Seattle Public Schools?
87% of the 4,146 students in Seattle Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Seattle Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5307710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25