Manatee
Public school district · Manatee County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201230
Manatee spent $11,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 78 schools enrolled 53,550 students in 2024-25; 22.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,296 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Manatee in enrollment (37,851 to 63,365 students) and Manatee itself.
Where the money came from
$814,498,000 in revenue: 22.4% state, 63.6% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $108,233,000 of capital outlay was $730,158,000, or $14,251 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$182,581,000 22%
- Local$518,361,000 64%
- Federal$113,556,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
51,234 students in 2022-23, 52,421 students in 2023-24, 53,550 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 51,234 | 2951.3 | 17.4 |
| 2023-24 | 52,421 | 3055.9 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 53,550 | 3042.9 | 17.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$159,900,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,121 per student
Manatee booked $159,900,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,963 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,957 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $125,261,000 | 78.3% |
| Special education | $22,696,000 | 14.2% |
| Vocational | $10,477,000 | 6.6% |
| Other programs | $1,466,000 | 0.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,958 in 2018-19, $3,086 in 2019-20, $3,110 in 2020-21, $3,070 in 2021-22, $3,121 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Manatee scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 59% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 53% | 22,217 |
| Math | 59% | 55% | 22,071 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 3,636 students in Manatee's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 3,636 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
43 elementary schools, 25,379 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara a Harvey Elementary School | 1,356 | 18.1 | 34.1% | Eligible, no program |
| B.D. Gullett Elementary School | 1,314 | 16.6 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Annie Lucy Williams Elementary School | 981 | 17.5 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
| William Monroe Rowlett Academy for Arts and Communication | 917 | 15.3 | 41.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Parrish Charter Academy | 891 | 15.4 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| Virgil Mills Elementary School | 863 | 16.9 | 40.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Imagine Charter School at North Manatee | 853 | 17.8 | 50.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Louise R Johnson K-8 School of International Studies | 844 | 14.8 | 62.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Robert Willis Elementary School | 785 | 16.7 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Gene Witt Elementary School | 742 | 15.8 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
| Freedom Elementary School | 736 | 16.0 | 41.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Robert H. Prine Elementary School | 721 | 14.1 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 31 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H. Bashaw Elementary | 720 | 15.0 | 65.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Blanche H. Daughtrey Elementary | 719 | 15.0 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bayshore Elementary School | 711 | 15.5 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gilbert W Mcneal Elementary School | 672 | 15.3 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| Manatee Charter School | 619 | 16.3 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| James Tillman Elementary Magnet School | 614 | 16.6 | 70.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Palm View K-8 School | 606 | 13.8 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
| H. S. Moody Elementary School | 602 | 14.0 | 69.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Jessie P. Miller Elementary School | 586 | 13.6 | 66.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Tara Elementary School | 582 | 14.2 | 46.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Oneco Elementary School | 576 | 14.4 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Braden River Elementary School | 547 | 14.8 | 36.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Samoset Elementary School | 544 | 13.9 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Marjorie G. Kinnan Elementary School | 522 | 14.9 | 63.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Palmetto Elementary School | 519 | 14.0 | 72.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sea Breeze Elementary School | 502 | 14.8 | 64.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Manatee Elementary School | 488 | 14.8 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Florine J Abel Elementary School | 485 | 14.3 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
| G D Rogers Garden- Bullock Elementary | 472 | 12.4 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Palmetto Charter School | 458 | 13.5 | 31.4% | Not Title I |
| Imagine Charter at Lakewood Ranch | 456 | 16.9 | 50.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Blackburn Elementary School | 452 | 13.5 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ballard Elementary School | 421 | 14.0 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Palma Sola Elementary School | 396 | 14.1 | 55.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Ida M. Stewart Elementary School | 381 | 14.7 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
| Myakka City Elementary School | 319 | 13.3 | 60.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Anna Maria Elementary School | 190 | 11.9 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Manatee School of Arts/Sciences | 111 | 13.9 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Visible Men Academy | 49 | 8.2 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Just for Girls Elementary School | 42 | 7.0 | 83.3% | Not Title I |
| Sch Ofacademic & Behavioral Learning Exc (Sable) Grade Code | 15 | 3.8 | 80.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 8,234 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Creek Middle School | 1,171 | 21.7 | 43.9% | Eligible, no program |
| W. D. Sugg Middle School | 1,017 | 22.6 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Mona Jain Middle School | 933 | 22.2 | 29.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Martha B. King Middle School | 897 | 19.1 | 62.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Braden River Middle School | 797 | 18.6 | 57.3% | Eligible, no program |
| R. Dan Nolan Middle School | 787 | 20.2 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| Carlos E. Haile Middle School | 715 | 21.0 | 40.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Rowlett Middle Academy | 708 | 19.1 | 37.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Electa Lee Magnet Middle School | 679 | 17.9 | 67.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Memorial Middle School | 448 | 15.4 | 78.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Oasis Middle School | 49 | 16.3 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Just for Girls Middle School | 33 | 11.0 | 90.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 high schools, 16,265 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Ranch High School | 2,422 | 25.2 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| Parrish Community High School | 2,266 | 24.4 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Palmetto High School | 2,185 | 22.5 | 54.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Manatee School for the Arts | 2,051 | 19.0 | 36.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Manatee High School | 1,998 | 22.2 | 56.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Braden River High School | 1,705 | 21.9 | 43.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Southeast High School | 1,638 | 20.7 | 63.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bayshore High School | 1,400 | 18.7 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| State College of Florida Collegiate School | 485 | 23.1 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Pace Center for Girls | 56 | 28.0 | 69.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Amikids Manatee | 38 | 38.0 | 81.6% | Eligible, no program |
| The Port Academy | 21 | 21.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 other schools, 3,672 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team Success a School of Excellence | 1,441 | 17.0 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy | 1,369 | 17.8 | 16.0% | Not reported |
| Horizons Academy | 429 | 17.9 | 71.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Manatee Virtual Instruction Program | 151 | not reported | 70.2% | Not Title I |
| Palmshores Behavior Health Center | 88 | not reported | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Juvenile Detention Center | 77 | 38.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Access to Education | 44 | 6.3 | 61.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Manatee Virtual School ( Virtual Franchise) | 38 | not reported | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start | 16 | 8.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Easter Seals | 12 | 1.3 | 25.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Selby Preschool | 7 | 1.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Pinnacle Academy Inc.
School in Bradenton; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 1 student; 0.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Manatee
- Website: manateeschools.net
- Phone: (941) 708-8770
- Office: 215 Manatee Ave W, Bradenton, FL 34205
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Manatee
- Florida districts by spending per studentManatee ranks 42 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,381).#42 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaManatee is the number 15 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 51,234 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 80
- Volusia County SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 63,365 students in fall 2022, $10,727 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,727
- St. Johns County School DistrictThe next smaller Florida district: 50,155 students in fall 2022, $9,989 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,989
- Compare Manatee with Volusia County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lakewood Ranch High School, its largest high school2,422 students in 2024-25, 25.2 per teacher.2,422
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaManatee spent $53,957 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$53,957
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Manatee
How many schools and students are in Manatee?
78 schools were open in 2024-25 (43 elementary, 12 middle, 12 high, 11 other), enrolling 53,550 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Manatee spend per student?
$11,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,296 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Manatee's money come from?
$814,498,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.4% state, 63.6% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Manatee live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,235 of the 58,455 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Manatee spend on teacher salaries?
$159,900,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,121 per student. Divided by the 2,963 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,957 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Manatee do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Manatee scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 59% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Manatee?
82% of the 3,636 students in Manatee's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Manatee's NCES district ID?
1201230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25